PDA

View Full Version : Start Up Password



peckitt99
10-23-2007, 02:58 AM
Hi

I am having a problem with one of the computers that are in the work place as one person has seemed to gained access to the BIOS settings and now when you turn the computer on it asks for a password.

i have turned all power off and i have also taken the battery out. there is no jumper button to reset either

does anyone know what i can do to resolve this issue?

sorry if it is in the wrong section

Thanks

matsp
10-23-2007, 03:01 AM
Leave the battery out for at least half an hour, to let the power drain properly (make sure that it's also unplugged from the power in the wall, otherwise you may receive enough power to run the CMOS backup from the PSU).

If that doesn't work, I'm afraid you'll have to find someone from the manufacturer or your support at work that can help with these things.

--
Mats

abachler
10-25-2007, 08:16 AM
If you have more than one copy of the same system you could always reprogram the EEPROM from a known good copy, just make sure its the exact same motherboard model. Short fo that, for once matsp gave the easiest way to do it, just unplug the system, take the battery out and leave it out overnight. Some of the newer BIOS use NVRAM though, so in that case you have to reprogram. Its not terribly difficult if you have an EE around they can dupe the BIOS.

peckitt99
10-25-2007, 08:59 AM
hi

i have got somewhere with it and that i have got the password and i have managed to get into BIOS and change the setting so that the password does not come up at start up.

the next problem is that when i re-boot it says "strike f1 to continue or f2 to enter set up" i press f1 but then it just repeats the same line. i go into BIOS to check the start up procedure is correct which it was. i opened up the computer to check all the connections of the hard drive and every other component and they are all in place.

any other suggestions on how i can get it working or does it sound like a hard drive error?

Thanks

matsp
10-25-2007, 09:03 AM
Replace the hard-drive?

--
Mats

abachler
10-25-2007, 09:06 AM
Replace the hard-drive?

--
Mats

meh, its nothing to do with the harddrive unless its complaining about a non-system disk or drive not found. Its a BIOS setting for sure. Go into BIOS and reset it to factory defaults.

matsp
10-25-2007, 09:09 AM
meh, its nothing to do with the harddrive unless its complaining about a non-system disk or drive not found. Its a BIOS setting for sure. Go into BIOS and reset it to factory defaults.

Yes, and of course, check that that means that the hard disk is "auto-detect", rather than some "old fashioned model of hard-drive".

--
Mats

peckitt99
10-25-2007, 09:24 AM
i know this may sound odd but i went onto the bios and there was no option to retore :S

abachler
10-25-2007, 09:54 AM
Exactly what make/model is this computer and how old is it?