PDA

View Full Version : Red Hat installation



siavoshkc
08-06-2006, 03:58 PM
I just bought a RedHat Linux and I am going to install it. I have two HDDs each one has one primary partition with Windows XP on C: already instaled. I want to install Linux on D: and make it multiboot. I have no experience. What are the possible problems?

joeprogrammer
08-06-2006, 04:01 PM
What are the possible problems?
As long as you have standard hardware, you won't have any problems with Red Hat recognizing your hardware. You shouldn't really run into too many problems installing Red Hat. Make sure that you do not erase the primary partition (:D), and that the bootloader gets installed to the master boot record on the first hard drive.

Have fun....

siavoshkc
08-06-2006, 04:15 PM
Let me tell you waht really happend:
I tried to install it. PRessed enter for graphical installation. Anaconda loaded I selected my second HDD when it asked and default layout. Selected all the components and pressed next to install. It finished. I pressed restart but it didn't. Screen went blanked. I turned it off and on. BIOS checksum fail. I turned it off and on. It came up and loaded XP. So I went to BIOS to change the Boot From, to boot from other HDD. Again checksum error. It seems my mobo has a problem, but Linux has made it more angry :p.

Perspective
08-06-2006, 04:17 PM
>I just bought a RedHat Linux


You just bought very out-dated, no longer supported software if you bought what I think you bought. (is it an off the shelf box called "Red Hat Linux"? or is it an online purchase of "Red Hat Enterprise Linux"?) If its the former, you could have downloaded it for free (though fedora would be a more recent version). The money you spent is for a years support, which you won't get because the software is no longer supported.

My advise is to try and return it to where ever it was that you bought it. Stores were supposed to pull this off the shelf a long long time ago.

twomers
08-06-2006, 04:18 PM
... but Linux has made it more angry :p.

Good to see Linux doing that doesn't make you angry ;)

joeprogrammer
08-06-2006, 04:21 PM
Buying Linux is rarely useful -- even if it does come with updates. The free version differs little, and then you don't feel like you have to use it.
OK twomers, I changed my sig!

twomers
08-06-2006, 04:25 PM
I don't know. Sometimes the mere act of buying something makes one feel more secure or something ...
Cheers joe!! I didn't think it was morally right to make it too obvious!

siavoshkc
08-06-2006, 04:29 PM
You just bought very out-dated, no longer supported software if you bought what I think you bought.
Red Hat is no longer supported? [edit]
It is on fedora core.

The reason I bought it, is because it costs less than downloading it from internet here!

joeprogrammer
08-06-2006, 04:32 PM
Red Hat is no longer supported?
Yes, the new Red Hat Linux now called Fedora Core -- it replaced what would have been Red Hat Linux 10.

Perspective
08-06-2006, 04:41 PM
>Red Hat is no longer supported?

Its a naming isse
"Red Hat Linux" is no longer supported. It was replaced by 2 distros "Red Hat Enterprise Linux" and "Fedora Core", one for enterprise computing and one for regular users. I thought maybe you had purchased one of the old RH9 boxes still lingering around some store shelves.

siavoshkc
08-06-2006, 04:44 PM
As I said I am very new to Linux. But it is Fedora. What is the Fedora latest version?

Perspective
08-06-2006, 05:39 PM
Fedora Core 5 (http://fedora.redhat.com/)

siavoshkc
08-07-2006, 02:54 AM
Yes it is fedora core 5. But I can't make it work. I installed it 3 times. In one of the settings, it only outputs GRUB and freezes. Too many BIOS checksum fail errors. It should have something to do with Linux. Any idea?

[edit]
What are these rpm files?

Perspective
08-07-2006, 09:44 AM
RPM files are installable packages for RPM based distros such as Fedora. Essentally a standardized way of distributing software.

siavoshkc
08-07-2006, 10:06 AM
When I was installing it, setup asked about boot loader. It had recognized other operating system in the other drive. I selected Linux as default and renamed "Other" to "Windows XP" setup told me that it will let me choose my desired OS at startup. But when installation finished and rebooted nothing happend, Windows XP loaded as usual. Why?

Perspective
08-07-2006, 12:03 PM
Is your other hard drive bootable?

Perspective
08-07-2006, 12:06 PM
GRUB should be installed on the hard drive that has the jumper set for booting (master? I don't deal with hardware often). From there GRUB can boot which ever OS you select. It sounds like the windows drive is set to boot and the linux drive (with GRUB) isn't, which is why windows just boots.

siavoshkc
08-07-2006, 12:59 PM
Are you sure it should be master for GRUB to work?

siavoshkc
08-07-2006, 01:24 PM
My C: is NTFS, can GRUB be installed on it?

Perspective
08-07-2006, 01:26 PM
Well, GRUB has to be installed in the Master Boot Record, ive never set up a 2 HD machine though, if you google for dual boot linux I'm sure you'll get a lot more info on it.

Perspective
08-07-2006, 01:26 PM
My C: is NTFS, can GRUB be installed on it?

Grub will be installed on a boot partion separate from your windows partition.

siavoshkc
08-07-2006, 02:55 PM
So it should be installed on D:.

Mario F.
08-07-2006, 03:11 PM
Please search wikipedia for MBR for a better understanding of what it is and how it works.

Perspective
08-07-2006, 03:54 PM
So it should be installed on D:.

no. it will be installed on a boot partition that windows can not see.
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=dual+boot&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

joeprogrammer
08-07-2006, 04:07 PM
I've installed Linux on a machine with 2 hard drives on it, and yes it will install GRUB on the master boot record of your boot hard drive. This is USUALLY the drive that has the jumper set to master, but you can always change this with the BIOS settings. I think you should check your BIOS settings to make sure they're alright.

You can either reinstall Fedora Core again, or you can manually install GRUB (or Lilo). Try Googling around for instructions.

siavoshkc
08-08-2006, 12:43 AM
Yes it have option where to install GRUB. First I selected MBR second time I selected other option neither worked.

siavoshkc
08-08-2006, 01:03 AM
GRUB should be installed on my hda and it should replace Windows boot loader, correct?

joeprogrammer
08-08-2006, 05:35 PM
GRUB should be installed on my hda
Yes.

replace Windows boot loader
Windows doesn't have a bootloader. If there's nothing in the Master Boot Record, the BIOS boots from the first partition it sees -- in this case, Microsoft Windows.