PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade - Bug Reports Here



Pages : [1] 2

webmaster
07-16-2006, 12:04 PM
We've just upgraded to the very latest version of vBulletin. As usual, this probably means some upgrade issues will come up. Please post here to let me know what they are.

JaWiB
07-16-2006, 12:27 PM
It looks kind of funny. And these can't be right:

Perspective
07-16-2006, 12:27 PM
The little warning images for people being offline is pretty annoying. And the "Click some button I can't find to activate quick reply" is equally bad. Can it be disabled?

dwks
07-16-2006, 12:33 PM
One good thing about this upgrade is that you can link to a specific post. Maybe you could do that before, but if so I didn't know how. :)

Dave_Sinkula
07-16-2006, 12:35 PM
One good thing about this upgrade is that you can link to a specific post. Maybe you could do that before, but if so I didn't know how. :)If you mean the same kinda thing as for thread and post tags (http://cboard.cprogramming.com/misc.php?do=bbcode#thread), they've been around for a while.

Perspective, can you use flyover to see the quick reply button? And the odd-sized quote button that dwks mentioned is also shown.

dwks
07-16-2006, 12:41 PM
No, what I meant is being able to post a link to a specific post; you can do that now by copying the address of the number on the upper right-hand side of a post.

Wait, you could probably do that before by switching into Hybrid mode.

dwks
07-16-2006, 12:42 PM
When you send a PM, the waiting cursor doesn't appear like it does for posts.

Dave_Sinkula
07-16-2006, 12:45 PM
The FAQ link in the top "menu" (between User CP and Members List) links to the old vB default FAQ (http://cboard.cprogramming.com/faq.php) instead of the C Programming FAQ (http://faq.cprogramming.com/cgi-bin/smartfaq.cgi).




No, what I meant is being able to post a link to a specific post; you can do that now by copying the address of the number on the upper right-hand side of a post.

[edit] Wait, you could probably do that before by switching into Hybrid mode. Ah, I see. I see it in linear mode. I've seen it elseweb, and I don't remember if it was there before. I don't think it was.

Now appears fixed..

CornedBee
07-16-2006, 12:58 PM
Didn't the board have scrolling code boxes before the upgrade, or am I confusing it with a different one?
Either way, I know the software can do it, and I think it's a nice feature.

dwks
07-16-2006, 01:23 PM
With my browser:

Mozilla 1.7.2
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.2) Gecko/20040819 Debian/1.7.2-3
the quick reply box gets wider and wider if you hover your cursor over the top right or top left.

It's fine in Konqueror 3.2.3 (using KDE 3.2.3).

Hovering anywhere in the selected areas causes the box to grow wider. It's really weird.

Mario F.
07-16-2006, 01:54 PM
Well, currently I can't use any of the format buttons either in the quick reply box or in Advance Mode. They simply look like they are disabled. None works.

Also the C++ board has the user name, avatar and all that info on top of the message, instead of the left. It looks quiet confusing.

webmaster
07-16-2006, 01:56 PM
Mario, can you post a screenshot and tell me what browser you're using?

Mario F.
07-16-2006, 02:13 PM
I'm using Mozilla Firefox 1.5.0.4. However the problem magically dissapeared. Both of them. I can now use the buttons and the poster info box is shown to the left of the post.

*shrug* It was probably something to do with the browser. I did close it and now that I'm back in, it's all ok.

twomers
07-16-2006, 02:31 PM
I did try to do a quick reply, and no matter which wuick reply button I pressed it wouldn't allow me to access where I am now (in the quick reply), so I refreshed, and it woked fine. It was only that one time when it didn't work though.

Wraithan
07-16-2006, 02:36 PM
The click a button to do a quick reply is gone now, many thanks :D

Twomers just sent me a message on MSN, it is not letting him log in for some reason.


I type in my user name and password, and when the 'thanks for logging in, wait or click here to proceed' page appears, regardless of which I choose, it puts me to the cboard index page, as though I hadn't tried to log in.

He said he is on Firefox and Windows XP.


(PS I REALLY like how edit works now.)

CornedBee
07-16-2006, 02:39 PM
Can you make the quick reply box a bit wider? 600px or so?

Mario F.
07-16-2006, 02:46 PM
I join myself to that request

twomers
07-16-2006, 02:57 PM
Hmmm, I seem to be able to log in with IE, but not with Firefox for some reason. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix? I've tried clearing the cache and deleting cookies, but still no happy twomers!

PS - the edit is sweet!!
PPS - the Quick Reply is tiny!!
PPPS - I've attached an odd looking screenshot (IE 6.something)

valis
07-16-2006, 03:09 PM
There are some very strange inconsistencies. Opera, konqueror, and firefox all display slightly differently.
Anyone using opera have an extremely tiny quick reply textbox?

GanglyLamb
07-16-2006, 03:12 PM
For some reason when I type an "enter" it does not get displayed in my post. Even when I edit my post and place some enters they won't be there . Also I can not access any of the buttons in the reply box ( smilies, attachment, underline, bold etc etc ). Im using Firefox/1.5.0.4. see: http://bacict.kahosl.be/jan.audenaert/Images/cboard/index.php Also I just edited this post to insert the link and my quotes are now replaced by the mnemonic representation of amp followed by quot

VirtualAce
07-16-2006, 03:37 PM
I have a very tiny quick reply box.

Formatting is also very odd.

I use IE with XP Home.

Some of the left column headers where the avatars, names, and other information is, is extremely large, but only for certain members? Maybe something to do with the text they have under their avatar? You can see this in my screenie if you look at valis's post. Gangly Lamb's looks correct and Valis's does not.

Mario F.
07-16-2006, 03:41 PM
Ahh... the joys of cross-browser compatibility!

Someone should have invented an HTML Standard. That's why this happens. Because nobody ever invented one. Tsk, tsk.

[/irony]

valis
07-16-2006, 03:47 PM
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

Note: The Validator XML support has some limitations.
This page is not Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional!

Below are the results of checking this document for XML well-formedness and validity.
Error Line 460 column 4: end tag for "br" omitted, but OMITTAG NO was specified.
<br>

You may have neglected to close an element, or perhaps you meant to "self-close" an element, that is, ending it with "/>" instead of ">".

Info Line 460 column 0: start tag was here.
<br>

At least it's almost as compliant as it states.

joeprogrammer
07-16-2006, 05:07 PM
There's something wrong: The post header is wraps on valis's post. Not a big issue, but it looks odd.

[edit] I'm using the latest version of Safari, which is basically netscape.
Oh and I also LOVE the edit window!

twomers
07-16-2006, 05:19 PM
Ok, so I clicked the 'Remember me' box when I was logging in, and I can now log in with FF.

valis
07-16-2006, 05:21 PM
that's strange, it wraps on opera as well, but not in the same way:


Today,
04:47 PM

On konqueror and firefox both my and joeprogrammer's post headers wrap.

Mario F.
07-16-2006, 05:36 PM
Yes, on my firefox 1.5.0.4 too.

But I reckon this is only happening on those posts where an image, quote or code tags force horizontal scroll. On all other posts the header is rendered correctly.

I increased my screen resolution and posts maintained the same wrapping. So, I think this has to do with how PHP is constructing the HTML.

VirtualAce
07-16-2006, 05:40 PM
The posts on the board now are very hard to read, very hard to distinguish from one another, and overall are a major eye sore.

1. There is not enough space between the actual post text and the signature.
2. For some reason, the posts stretch all across my screen and I don't believe they used to do this


And do I have over 4000 posts? I thought I was in the 2K's.

divineleft
07-16-2006, 05:51 PM
I have double my post count as well.

Govtcheez
07-16-2006, 05:54 PM
Lionmane is still allowed to post in GD <:mad:>

VirtualAce
07-16-2006, 06:12 PM
Yeah, I saw that too.

Decrypt
07-16-2006, 10:20 PM
When you look at someone's profile, it lists their name twice when letting you know if they are on/offline. (Bubba Bubba is offline.)
It only prints the extra-special moderator name the first time (kermi3 kermi3 is offline.)

My posts are not doubled. Maybe it only counts the good posts twice.

jverkoey
07-17-2006, 05:08 AM
Testing this new stuff.....is it me or do none of the buttons work in posting a new message? (This may have already been pointed out). Firefox 1.5.0.4 windows home.

Mario F.
07-17-2006, 05:23 AM
It happened to me too... a close and open of firefox apparenty solved it. Go figure.

7smurfs
07-17-2006, 06:45 AM
The text box is very small.'

Edit doesn't seem any different.

GanglyLamb
07-17-2006, 08:49 AM
It happened to me too... a close and open of firefox apparenty solved it. Go figure.

Well yesterday when I tried that it didnt help much.

Al the buttons are now enabled though when using Firefox/1.5.0.4.

:edit:
*Yaay* My enters display again :).

GanglyLamb
07-18-2006, 10:23 AM
Is it normal that the edit option is not available after some time ? For instance I post a message , 1 day later I want to edit it... since there are some post, like the previous one in this thread, that I can no longer edit.

I'd like the RSS feed :) , maybe it was there before but it's the first time I see it.

Mario F.
07-19-2006, 10:01 AM
When trying to submit a new message, the script is longer checking if there is any code being sent without the code tags.

twomers
07-19-2006, 02:52 PM
Not a bug, but it would be cool if ye could make some kind of bold, italic, underline thing which indicates sarcasm ... it's hard to communicate it subtly purely in text, and a whatever thing which would edit the text somehow would rock!! Perhaps reverse italic (slope to the left), or something would work. Lets be honest, there's a lot of lost sarcasm around the boards!!!

PS - thanks for making the quick reply bigger!

JaWiB
07-19-2006, 03:03 PM
> Not a bug, but it would be cool if ye could make some kind of bold, italic, underline thing which indicates sarcasm ...

I usually use: :rolleyes:

dwks
07-19-2006, 03:03 PM
The quick reply still grows when I hover over the top of it, but at least it's bigger to start with.


My post count hasn't changed.

I like the new edit too, but what I don't like that it's hard to tell if you clicked on the edit button or not before the page reloads. The browser doesn't "think", nor the cursor change. It's probably only noticable on a connection as slow as mine.

twomers
07-19-2006, 03:07 PM
>> Lets be honest, there's a lot of lost sarcasm around the boards!!!

>> I usually use: :rolleyes:

That was lost upon me. I used always wonder why that was there. Huh, you learn something new every day I reckon. I suppose you could change font or something too. Nah, too annoying.

Mario F.
07-19-2006, 03:15 PM
Sarcasm is more effective if no formatting happens. ;)

twomers
07-19-2006, 03:21 PM
Sarcasm is more effective if no formatting happens. ;)

I know what you mean, but sometimes it's nice for people to see it.

EDIT: It's really funny when you use sarcasm vocally as you suggest!! It separates people who know you from those who know you well!!

CornedBee
07-20-2006, 04:51 AM
There not being an established convention for indicating sarcasm, doing it now would achieve nothing.

twomers
07-20-2006, 05:00 AM
>> There not being an established convention for indicating sarcasm, doing it now would achieve nothing.

It really depends how you normally fire sarcasm at someone. If you, like me, don't change how you are talking when you use sarcasm, then you're right, but some people embellish and inflect their voice in the hope of showing the sarcasm. So, depending on who you are ... either's good.

CornedBee
07-20-2006, 05:08 AM
I was referring to forum text, not speech.

For me, it depends on the situation.

twomers
07-20-2006, 05:10 AM
Well, I think they both have parallels .... If someone does it one way in speech, why not in text, and in this bad-assified new version of the forums

Salem
07-20-2006, 10:35 AM
The ability to split a thread into two seems to be missing at the moment.
I'm fairly sure it was present just after the upgrade, but it seems to have gone now :(

gcn_zelda
07-20-2006, 10:45 AM
I prefer sarcasm when the target doesn't get it. Sure, it's absolutely ineffective at that point, but it gives everybody else a good laugh.

Salem, I think you're just slowly losing your moderative powers. Soon you'll just be a normal member like us... just wait...