PDA

View Full Version : VCR help



AdamLAN
02-13-2005, 10:49 AM
Hi everyone
Does anyone know how to record tv shows to a vcr when you have IO? I don't know if its possible. Just wondering.

Salem
02-13-2005, 12:39 PM
How about asking a more specific question (perhaps this should be on the tech board anyway).
Like for instance what make/model of VCR may help.
As would what you would consider to be "I/O".

No use me describing a robot arm designed to press buttons on a remote if you had something else in mind is it?

cerin
02-13-2005, 12:54 PM
What's IO? Ya most vcrs can record tv shows, but it can be a hassle to set it up unless you are there when the show starts and can push record, otherwise you have to deal with setting the time and stuff.

AdamLAN
02-14-2005, 06:31 PM
****UPDATE****

IO refers to I/O Digital Cable Service from Cablevision

swoopy
02-19-2005, 12:03 AM
Does your TV have a video out jack? Do you have a HDTV?