PDA

View Full Version : Board format question



zzzaaahhh
10-06-2004, 08:43 PM
At the top of the home page for each of the boards, there's a bar indicating how many pages of threads there are. Sometimes, the bar displays only 40 blocks. But at other times, it displays like 700 blocks. When it displays 700 blocks, the page becomes super-duper wide, and you have to scroll way way over to see either the extreme right or extreme left of the page. That makes it extremely difficult to connect the title of a thread to the data on replies to it.

Why does this happen? Is there some setting in the user profile to avoid this?

VirtualAce
10-06-2004, 08:44 PM
There is a thread title bugs and strange things. You could post there and see if you get a response but I think the tech support lifetime of this product has long since expired.

:)

alphaoide
10-06-2004, 11:55 PM
I see the same thing when viewing this board on outdated browser. So, big deal.

sand_man
10-07-2004, 01:21 AM
in your user cp you can limit how old the threads can be that are displayed.
did that make sense?

anonytmouse
10-07-2004, 01:48 AM
http://cboard.cprogramming.com/showthread.php?p=356938

"From the beginning" is the default view when you are not logged in while "From the last month" is the default view when you are logged in.

adrianxw
10-07-2004, 03:33 AM
I see that when I look at the board with my Windows 95 system. Not with the more up to date ones.

B0bDole
10-07-2004, 05:55 AM
I see that when I look at the board with my Windows 95 system.
you have a windows 95 system!?!??!!?!?

zzzaaahhh
10-07-2004, 04:39 PM
I see this on XP and NT, IE6 & Netscape7. But I've noticed that it goes away if I forbid any scripts to run.

Govtcheez
10-07-2004, 04:46 PM
I see it sporadically in Win2K running IE 6

pablo615
10-07-2004, 04:53 PM
I saw that last night on my XP running the latest IE, but with Firefox I didn't.

Now both browsers are working properly, though in IE all 700 boxes show up, it just doesn't mess wit hthe table.

Zach L.
10-07-2004, 05:19 PM
I've never seen it running Firefox on Win2000, Mandrake 10, or Mac OS X.