PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 has gone gold



DavidP
07-29-2004, 07:32 AM
It has gone gold.

www.doom3.com

Official release date is August 3rd, although most stores probably wont get it in stock until August 5th.

XSquared
07-29-2004, 10:38 AM
It's got some pretty nice minimum system requirements:
- 384MB RAM
- 1.5GHz CPU
- GeForce3 or Radeon 9500 or better
- 2GB hard drive space

nbk
07-29-2004, 10:46 AM
I got the space and speed.... WOW, whens the low res version coming out :rolleyes:

EvBladeRunnervE
07-29-2004, 11:20 AM
- GeForce3 or Radeon 9500 or better

that is interesting, considering that the 9500 is around a year younger and around 2 generations beyond the GF3, and totally whipes the floor with it in everything else..... apparently ATI's leak a year back of the alpha meant that Carmack and co. really messed with them and their users.

Thantos
07-29-2004, 11:53 AM
/twirls finger

DavidP
07-29-2004, 12:46 PM
they should have a special 320x200 res mode for people who want the original Doom experience :D

XSquared
07-29-2004, 12:56 PM
When I said 9500 I meant 8500, actually. :P

EvBladeRunnervE
07-29-2004, 01:47 PM
When I said 9500 I meant 8500, actually. :P

I thought so, I can just imagine how many people with radeon XT800s would be lynching john carmack because they would only be at the level of a GF4....

axon
07-29-2004, 01:50 PM
It's got some pretty nice minimum system requirements:
- 384MB RAM
- 1.5GHz CPU
- GeForce3 or Radeon 9500 or better
- 2GB hard drive space

this means I will not be playing it anytime soon :(
:mad:

Lurker
08-01-2004, 11:03 AM
Looks like I won't ever be playing it.

ZakkWylde969
08-01-2004, 07:52 PM
Darn, I just missed the graphic card requirements with a GForce 2. I got the CPU with a 1.8GHz. I got the space, but I don't know about the RAM.

Shadow
08-01-2004, 08:52 PM
I'm good with everything except the video card. I just have a radeon 9000 /w tv-out.

The trailer looks interesting.

XSquared
08-01-2004, 09:11 PM
My system should run 'er fine.

- 1GB RAM
- Athlon XP2800+
- Radeon 9800 Pro
- 200GB hard drive space

sean
08-01-2004, 09:22 PM
I hate you.... my main machine:

6 MB RAM
Intel 386
Um... graphics?
2GB hard drive space

But I restored it from a very sorry state, so I'm happy! besides, I have a much faster one upstairs for when I need it. I just use the aforementioned one for nostalgia.

skorman00
08-02-2004, 03:41 AM
My machine will be able to handle it, just not at 1600x1200 with 8xAA and full anisitropic filtering. A buddy of mine just got an x800 platinum for that.

Anyone here of some Best Buy stores letting out coppies early? They got caught, and will probably be looking at fines of 25k per copy.

also, for you fellow tech heads, do NOT overclock your video card to play this game. Carmack strongly advises against this, as he claims that Doom 3 uses transistors on your card that normally never get used. How and if it's true, I don't know, but it came from his mouth.

hk_mp5kpdw
08-02-2004, 05:18 AM
Not that it will likely affect anyone here who's going to buy the game, it will only run on 2000/XP machines and nothing lower.

Fordy
08-02-2004, 06:10 AM
Hmm

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/3527332.stm

ZakkWylde969
08-02-2004, 06:47 AM
And the game has leaked from what I've heard this morning. Has anyone else hear about it/or can say if it's the beta?

Fordy
08-02-2004, 07:04 AM
There's been a dubious demo circulating for ages.

Still, I'm paying for mine when it comes out on the 13th. Already ordered.

EvBladeRunnervE
08-02-2004, 07:27 AM
Carmack strongly advises against this, as he claims that Doom 3 uses transistors on your card that normally never get used. How and if it's true, I don't know, but it came from his mouth.

if he is reffering to some of the new shaders, I guess that is true, but most would still be ok overclocking, just not too much.

XSquared
08-02-2004, 09:35 AM
The 3-CD version has been leaked onto the Internet. I'm installing it right now. :p

skorman00
08-02-2004, 07:25 PM
Not that it will likely affect anyone here who's going to buy the game, it will only run on 2000/XP machines and nothing lower.
Are you saying most people here have not yet upgraded in the past 4 and a half years? I'm ashamed of all of you!

Fordy, I just noticed that you and I are mortal enemies....the battle for Cybertron is not yet over.

gcn_zelda
08-02-2004, 07:33 PM
Uh...

I'm on a Windows ME :P

Four... And a half years, I guess...

skorman00
08-02-2004, 07:45 PM
I'm on a Windows ME
you have my deepest empathy, although I quickly moved on from such an abomination.

gcn_zelda
08-02-2004, 08:33 PM
Thank you for your empathy :P


Too bad it won't help me get XP.

XSquared
08-02-2004, 10:20 PM
I'm on a Windows ME :P
Allow me to recommend to you an upgrade to Windows 98SE.

sand_man
08-03-2004, 06:10 AM
i just played the game
i have a
Athlon xp 3200+
1024mb 400mhz ram
geforce4 ti 4200 (128mb)

and i still have to run it at 640x480.
this game has truly amazing graphics and the textures are sweet. i seem to be having some crackling sound problems though :(

KneeGrow
08-04-2004, 09:25 PM
I just played this game at my friends house, who bought it on monday. I have to say, they really did good on the "scary factor." I was about to ........ myself, and me and my friend are wusses so we turn the brightest to max. Still, you couldn't see jack. Anyhow, this is like the scariest game ever giving me nightmares =O. I am a freaking pansy

hk_mp5kpdw
08-05-2004, 05:53 AM
For all you cheaters out there... click here (http://cheats.ign.com/ob2/068/014/014934.html).

vasanth
08-05-2004, 06:03 AM
my laptop should be able to hande it...

skorman00
08-05-2004, 03:09 PM
It's actually not that intense on most machines, just don't expect to run it at high res.

Special Note: you can actually change the amount of VRAM it will use, and how big the texture cache is using the console. This leads to HUGE performance gain on all systems I've seen it used on (although my buddy with the x800 still hasn't gotten it in yet).

I've noticed that in some sections they don't use just shadows, they actually alpha out the geometry to make it black. Take THAT all you gamma strumpets!

edit:
I guess the mods didn't like my last comment, is this better?

Perspective
08-05-2004, 04:20 PM
my laptop should be able to hande it...

heh, y ou might be joking about that but im seriously considering it. I only have a laptop and i want to play!

specs:
1.4 Ghz PM (the centrino thing with the 1MB cache)
1024 MB RAM
Radion 9000, 64 MB Dedicated Vid RAM (not that shared crap)
Plenty of free HD space.

what do you guys think? is there any hope? I know the RAM is sufficient and im pretty sure the CPU can keep up. i just dont know about the vid card.

skorman00
08-05-2004, 08:57 PM
There is hope for you, I have seen it run on a laptop just a bit faster than yours (1.6GHz centrino, and Radeon 9200, less RAM though). It was indeed playable.

Like I said before, mess around with the amount of texture cache they use with the console commands.

RoD
08-06-2004, 10:10 AM
This game sucks a fat one, im waiting for HL2

vNvNation
08-06-2004, 12:46 PM
that's just it, you'll be waiting forever and ever

This game is really intense. i've got a new system, and like, it still runs at 30fps insome places at 800 x 600 but most of the time it is at 60 fps. the framerate is clamped for physics.

I wonder if hl2 will even run as fast, because carmack has again come up with some amazing innovations to make the engine run as fast as possible with the graphics features, i.e the static shadows are still rendered to the stencil buffer, but for the static areas carmack managed to optimize it such that when shadow volumes overlap, it can find shadow volume intersections and remove the inner shadow volumes that don't contribute anything to the scene (because the shadow volumes of the smaller objects just lie inside the shadow volume of the larger objects anyway).

chrismiceli
08-06-2004, 04:20 PM
Not that it will likely affect anyone here who's going to buy the game, it will only run on 2000/XP machines and nothing lower.
The game is said to be released on Linux and OS X when it is "ready". That is cool that id software is porting it for us.

Perspective
08-06-2004, 06:21 PM
Alright, lets clear up some of the myth here. I bought Doom3 and i can run it on my laptop just fine. My specs (as posted above) are as follows

1.4 Ghz PM (the centrino thing with the 1MB cache)
1024 MB RAM
Radion 9000, 64 MB

I can run the game with the graphics settings on "High" (scale of low, med, high, or ultra) at 800x600. I can't, however, enable anti-aliasing. If i want v-sync i have to drop the res to 640x480.

The graphic effects are very impressive, but the human models with these settings are disapointing. You dont notice it during normal gameplay, but during cinematic sequences the face half shadowed, half not is really lame looking. The monsters/zombies look awsome.

overall i highly recommend the game. The use of lighting makes game play awsome, very intense game - lots of fun :)

RoD
08-07-2004, 09:30 AM
The game LOOKS awsome, but the gameplay outright sucks.

Draco
08-07-2004, 10:39 AM
you can give it to me if you dont want it ;)

Perspective
08-07-2004, 11:29 AM
The game LOOKS awsome, but the gameplay outright sucks.

really? i think the gameplay out weighs the looks of the game. The graphics are impressive but its the use of lighting and the crazy monsters that make the gameplay so good. well, to each his own i guess.

RoD
08-08-2004, 09:35 AM
Yea its a matter of opinion, im just glad i didnt buy it.

sand_man
08-08-2004, 08:50 PM
me too
its good but not worth the money its being sold for in shops

the dead tree
08-10-2004, 11:00 AM
The game is very good at the beginning. It gets you worried but you must keep going even though your desire is to hide under some desk.
Unfortunely I donīt think this should be the mood for the entire game, because once it stops being scary, you will miss the hardcore action from doom 1/2.
The most fun I have so far was fighting some fat guys with tentacles on their mouths, since I had space to move and shoot instead of getting ambushed by enemies in a small room.
I'm finding doom to be unplayable at the stage I am because of that. I have to load all the time and that takes the fun away.
Well, maybe I suck at FPS games tho. I stopped really liking them since Duke nukem, because you couldnīt dodge enemies attacks anymore. On doom you could kill most enemies with punches :D

RoD
08-10-2004, 11:20 PM
You can improve the loading times, darkness, etc alot with this guide i found.

http://www.viperlair.com/articles/howto/software/tweakd3/