PDA

View Full Version : So long AOL, Hellooooo High SPEED



RoD
03-02-2004, 10:41 PM
So its happened!!!! The comcast high speed is officially up and running in my dads house, now over the next two mornings (i work after 10 oclock) i am going to run some cat 5 up here and ill be all set.

O yea baby, RoD has gone CABLE!!!!! WOOT!!!!! Aol, KISS MY <radio edit>!!

jverkoey
03-02-2004, 10:49 PM
YAAAH!!!! one step closer to removing aol from this earth!

DarkViper
03-03-2004, 01:51 AM
why people go to AOL in the first place is beyond me...

thank god theres no COL.. (Canada Online) that ... would make me...aug... im gonna have nightmares now!!

Fountain
03-03-2004, 02:19 AM
Is it not just the fact you had a 'slow' connection that you were unhappy about?

Or you just dont like AOL?

-=SoKrA=-
03-03-2004, 07:32 AM
Congratulations. In my little town we have to share an ISDN connection between 3 or 4 computers, so it sucks. Let's see if the government gives us the stellite, although it's not very likely.
And congrats on your departure from AOL.

ober
03-03-2004, 07:36 AM
Originally posted by -=SoKrA=-
Congratulations. In my little town we have to share an ISDN connection between 3 or 4 computers, so it sucks. Let's see if the government gives us the stellite, although it's not very likely.
And congrats on your departure from AOL. See if the government gives you satellite? Are you serious? What country do you live in?

edit: if your title is correct... I guess you're from Spain. Do they not allow you to have satellite internet over there?

axon
03-03-2004, 08:14 AM
finally........... damn no more prolonged file transfers with RoD...yey! I was getting tired of transfering 500kb for 20 minutes.

RoD
03-03-2004, 08:28 AM
....hahaha

_______________

haha i cant wait to get some time to run the cable up here, just for curiosity how long can u go with cat5 and not lose speed? Its like under 300 feet, my tv cable works fine...

-=SoKrA=-
03-03-2004, 08:34 AM
Originally posted by ober
See if the government gives you satellite? Are you serious? What country do you live in?

edit: if your title is correct... I guess you're from Spain. Do they not allow you to have satellite internet over there?
OK, maybe it wasn't the best way of explaining it.
I live in a very small town (~300 people, most old farmers) and so the phone company won't enable the phone exchange for broadband because it doesn't see any chance for profit. No other phone company will either for the same reason, plus, Telefonica used to be government-owend (and monopoly untill not so long ago) and it owns all phone lines in Spain except in really big cities.
So, some government organization is going to apply for money from Europe so they can give us satellite internet cheap, as there's no other option. And that's what I meant by `giving us satellite'.
And I say it's unlikely because they're asking for 7 million euros just hold a contest to choose a provider.
The other option would be getting it through the power lines, but they were talking about that 4 years ago, so I doubt it'll ever get here.
The best part is that the government had a plan for having all of spain covered with broadband by 2002. Guess how well that is going.

EvBladeRunnervE
03-03-2004, 09:10 AM
haha i cant wait to get some time to run the cable up here, just for curiosity how long can u go with cat5 and not lose speed?

pretty long, I believe it is rated at 1k-2k feet.

Thantos
03-03-2004, 09:18 AM
pretty long, I believe it is rated at 1k-2k feet.
Eh no. http://episteme.arstechnica.com/6/ubb.x?a=tpc&s=50009562&f=469092836&m=5760980942
Of course once you hit a computer/switch/router/ etc the signal is recreated and retransmitted so you get another 364 ft.

axon
03-03-2004, 12:01 PM
too bad its too far for wireless....

-=SoKrA=-
03-03-2004, 04:12 PM
There is no such thing as too far for a pringles can.
If that fails, you could use an air ballon for relay.
Or a couple of APs.

axon
03-03-2004, 04:33 PM
broadband pr0n......nice! no more 5sec flicks huh rod? :D :D :D

RoD
03-04-2004, 09:40 PM
omg i forgot about the PR0N.....WHERE to START??????

Thantos
03-04-2004, 09:41 PM
www.disney.com

axon
03-04-2004, 09:47 PM
weeehhhh...cowlist sucks...no thumb preview.

BTW thantos....I'm not sure this link is appropriate here.....:o

RoD
03-04-2004, 09:47 PM
yea a lil above the call of duty there slick

Thantos
03-04-2004, 09:51 PM
/whistle I don't know what you two are talking about

RoD
03-04-2004, 09:54 PM
mmm kim possible......yummy.

axon
03-04-2004, 10:05 PM
>>/whistle I don't know what you two are talking about

nice one. But you know rod and his cartoon obsessions.

RoD
03-05-2004, 09:57 AM
were estimating about 250-300ft is the length, im getting rdy to head to the shack now and get some cat5...seems my buddies hijacked all mine.

Thantos
03-05-2004, 10:06 AM
If you are worried you can try to find a repeater to put into the line. No idea how much those cost. But I've done well over 400ft+ runs before and been ok.

Just make sure you aren't running parrellel with power lines for a long distance. Or if you are try to keep the cat five about 3ft away from them.
Eh thats all I can recall at them moment. Maybe once I have some caffinee I'll remember more.

RoD
03-05-2004, 11:27 AM
i let it nowhere near any power lines. RS only had a 150ft line so i took it, and its about 60ft short but thats ok i ahve two 60 footers.

Thantos
03-05-2004, 12:57 PM
So you have no power inside the house? :) thats the ones I'm talking about. Should have gotten a box of cat 5 and made your own.

axon
03-05-2004, 01:47 PM
I still think it would be better to run a cable line instead of a cat5....less expensive duder.

-=SoKrA=-
03-05-2004, 02:05 PM
The best option IMO is to set up a couple of APs (acess points (wireless)), one at your dad's and another at yours, connected with an unidirectional antenna (pringles or otherwise) with some sort of encription just in case.
Not sure about the cost though.

RoD
03-05-2004, 04:46 PM
Originally posted by axon
I still think it would be better to run a cable line instead of a cat5....less expensive duder.

The connection and only be split once before the modem, which is at my dads house. The only way to get the net out to me is to use networking because the cable company will not give me another line.

I did make my own cable, i just bought a length of it. The cable is run i am waiting on my dad to get home and let me in his house, jerk locked me out (long story).

RoD
03-05-2004, 05:02 PM
ok the stats at my dads house was betweeb 380-400kb per second on a download of americas army, streaming video damn near instant, and webpages were flying faster than i could figure out what i wanted.

I dont forsee 200ft of cat5 making it much slower than in the house.

ZakkWylde969
03-05-2004, 06:10 PM
Originally posted by RoD
omg i forgot about the PR0N.....WHERE to START??????

Google.com

-=SoKrA=-
03-06-2004, 02:36 AM
Originally posted by RoD
I dont forsee 200ft of cat5 making it much slower than in the house.
And if it is, you probably won't notice it, as most things will be already donwnloaded by the time you click OK on the save dialog.
I cna't wait till we can get some decent-speed connection over here. Or move to somewhere where I can...

RoD
03-07-2004, 10:23 PM
hit a wall, see tech board.