PDA

View Full Version : Behold! [demo I]...



doubleanti
11-10-2001, 03:16 PM
standard disclaimers apply... that means i have no responsibility... i'm sure you all trust me but nonetheless the devil could have possessed my object code... :)

i hope you all like it... in light of my recent formatting/source retrieval problems, it's a quick demo... but it's a start for you guys anyway... let me know what you all think!...

-KEN-
11-10-2001, 03:23 PM
niiiicee :)


you truly ARE the seizure king.

Fordy
11-10-2001, 03:41 PM
Hmm.....

It doesnt seem to like Win2k


ERROR : Could not initialize conventional memory.

doubleanti
11-10-2001, 03:45 PM
gee, guess DJGPP is not win2k compatible... that's when i make a call to DJGPP_nearptr_enable in order to extract the LFB address... that stinks, but gives me something more to work on... lol, cross-platform compatibility... for a hobbist... :)

continue;

Fordy
11-10-2001, 03:48 PM
Oh wow... I just tried that on my 98 box......


That's real cool.......

Any chance of a peek at the source??

doubleanti
11-10-2001, 03:52 PM
real-time fuzzing color scrolling etc... all intertwined... just like i said... but note tho that this is all from scratch...

Fordy
11-10-2001, 03:57 PM
That would make a cool screensaver......


What did you use to make it? I dont know squat about graphics. Did you need any specific SDK's?

doubleanti
11-10-2001, 04:03 PM
i didn't use any SDK... i only used DJGPP ixnay Allegro... it's all pixel pushing...

VirtualAce
11-10-2001, 04:25 PM
Didn't work on my system. You are using 24 bit, right? The picture is all garbled on my Voodoo 3. I ran into the same problem, but there is a way for this to work on all VESA cards. You have to look at the direct color masks and bit shifts in the data you get from subfunction 0x4f01. Are there any command-line switches that I can use to get it to display properly on my card?

basilisk
11-10-2001, 04:26 PM
it isnt running on XP either - i get too many parameters - could not initialize conventional memory. So what does it do - i dont have a 98 machine i can try it on??

doubleanti
11-10-2001, 04:29 PM
hmmm... i'm on ME and 98 when i have/had it... can you give me a screenshot of the garbled display bubba? i've never had that problem... [unless you're mistaking the actual display for garble... which i doubt]...

it's got plaid and fuzzing with text scatter and time... if you can't see it...

oh, and i'm using 640x480.32...

VirtualAce
11-10-2001, 04:43 PM
Not sure how to get you a screen shot. 640x480x32 is not supported on my card. It does not have any 32-bit modes, only 24-bit. You wouldn't learn much from the display. Just select the wrong bit depth for a screen and blit pixels to it. Same effect.

for 640x480 my card supports:

640x480x256 101h 8 bit LFB e2000000
(32K not supported in any resolution)
640x480x64K 111h 16 bit LFB e2000000
640x480x16M 112h 24 bit LFB e2000000

Do you mean 32bit or 32K? I'm assuming 32 bit since my card will not switch modes when you specify a 32K color mode. It will just look at you with a cursor in the upper left corner.

doubleanti
11-10-2001, 05:03 PM
here's a 64k version... 565 not a555... for you bubba... and others if you experience problems with 32-bit modes... one bug though, it stripes to green... i can't get around that since i increment in /16ths and given the pixelformat, dataloss, no centering increment can be made...

VirtualAce
11-10-2001, 05:30 PM
Hey, thanks. Now that's what I call tech support.

I'll check it out. Also, thanks for defending me in the post about DJGPP assembly. I explained myself quite thoroughly after you posted or during the time you were posting. It is....long, but hey, he asked for it.

VirtualAce
11-10-2001, 05:33 PM
Still no go. Doesn't work on my system.

C_Coder
11-10-2001, 05:39 PM
neither of those 2 work for me, unless it's supposed to look like that!!! Seriously though what is it meant to look like as all i see is a black background with what appears to be some sort of white arabic/chinese writing moving about the screen.

Betazep
11-10-2001, 05:45 PM
no go on WIN ME

Cheeze-It
11-10-2001, 06:18 PM
I'm using Win95 (yes, still)... and it doesn't
work for me. I get a "Could not set mode [3, 112h]"
error...???

oskilian
11-10-2001, 06:47 PM
None of them works for me either, I am running Win98SE, I would try it on DOS, but DJGPP isn't compatible with DOS.

I get some garbled characters, some gray and multicolor lines all over the screen, and it's all moving.

My monitor says it's running 640x480 VGA. I'm using an ATI All-In-Wonder 128 PRO AGP 32 Mb (I don't think this matters anyway).

What is it anyway?

Oskilian

Aran
11-10-2001, 07:02 PM
I know that i'm allitle late on saying this, but i spend so much time reading through rubbish that i couldn't get to this topic in time to post in it too early...

Nice job DA! man, i've gotta learn allegro and forget about Java for now. I can't wait until we start on my game.... it'll go pretty fast.

Send me some allegro code that does something related to walking around on a surface with a character using the mouse or arrow keys.. i'd like to pick it apart and use it to learn from....

DavidP
11-10-2001, 07:46 PM
neither of them will work with XP.

I will go try them on my system with 98 on it...but they might not work there either because it has no video card :(


ah well, then i will just try one of my two systems with 95...

oskilian
11-10-2001, 07:51 PM
no video card??? how's that?

Oskilian

gamegod3001
11-10-2001, 09:13 PM
Simmple, the video is intergared. Often founded in older computers from the time before 3d graphics. You can override it but there is no agp slot so that would be pointless. BTW I got the same error as static.

DavidP
11-10-2001, 09:31 PM
I tried it on my 95 system, and it gave me the same error as static.

By the way, I have a demo of my own coming up. It uses DDraw and lets you walk a guy around using the arrow keys. I made the guy in 3ds max. I have had this demo done for a couple weeks, but I keep forgetting to put it up. I will put it up in a couple days, because I left all the BMP files for the frames at school. Right now I am creating a terrain class so I can have lots of different terrains. Its going very well.

dirkduck
11-11-2001, 12:20 AM
snazzy!

doubleanti
11-11-2001, 12:21 AM
static, try the second demonstration... it sets a lower color resultion mode [16-bit] which might be supported...

oh and everyone note that you need VESA compatible cards... v2.0... i would have figured that all cards did have this backward compatibility, but maybe not...

osk, a dark screen with garbled characters eh? get me a screen shot... maybe the font file [0812font.fin] was corrupted... check the brightness... respond on this one okay? it's very important...

oh, and i don't like how sound/video cards are integrated into motherboards... btw... so far as that goes...

continue;

VirtualAce
11-11-2001, 12:56 AM
VBE 2.0 should be on the chip in most modern video cards. I have a Voodoo 3 and VBE 2.0+ is supported. My display looks like what most have described. Funny looking squiggly white lines intertwined with vertical lines that fade in and out. Looks like Chinese characters all over the screen.

I can tell that you are fading in and out, but the screen is garbled.
Something is not being taken into account by your program on 565 chips. I don't know what, but keep posting new exes and we will eventually get it to work on more cards that support VBE 2.0+.

It may be hard to test since these modes work on your system. I'll try to find something on the Internet that will allow me to give you a screenshot so you have more to work with. Let's keep working on it. Then you could write an engine based on your functions that you know would work with more cards.

Guess this is why DirectX came along. Even with VESA and VBE, the cards out there in DOS mode are a mixed bag - programmer's nightmare.

oskilian
11-11-2001, 11:22 AM
Originally posted by gamegod3001
Simmple, the video is intergared. Often founded in older computers from the time before 3d graphics. You can override it but there is no agp slot so that would be pointless. BTW I got the same error as static.

oh, so it does have a video card!, it's just that it's integrated... I thought it had no video card at all!!!

Oskilian

Cheeze-It
11-11-2001, 11:36 AM
Doubleanti,

Doesn't work either... :(

Garfield
11-11-2001, 03:03 PM
I just downloaded it and I'm going to try it out (Win 98).

--Garfield

doubleanti
11-11-2001, 03:08 PM
...

Garfield
11-11-2001, 04:02 PM
What did you program this with? Allegro, by any change? It looks DOS-based.

doubleanti
11-11-2001, 04:04 PM
...