PDA

View Full Version : ping



SpEkTrE
12-09-2003, 06:30 PM
how do I ping only usuing a certain # of bytes?

i.e. if wanted to ping yahoo but only with 512 bytes

thanks

Prelude
12-09-2003, 06:43 PM
Since we are not deaf (with the possible exception of our elder Sayeh), you only need to ask your question once.

SpEkTrE
12-09-2003, 07:14 PM
sorry for the repitition...

any thoughts?

Thantos
12-09-2003, 07:26 PM
man ping

hint: its on the 8th line counting blank lines.