PDA

View Full Version : Cray X1 Supercomputer



DavidP
11-21-2003, 12:18 AM
So I was in supercomputerish mood today, and so i went to Cray's website and checked out their Cray X1 Supercomputer.

I was amazed at the power that it had.

But then...I was puzzled.

This computer is supposedly so powerful, but, where is the ON button? I didn't see it anywhere on the model.

And where do I plug in my mouse, keyboard, and monitor cables so I can get some real game action?

That thing can do 16 floating point operations per clock cycle. It can transfer memory at several GB/sec.

Just think of the gaming power!

But where do I plug in my monitor cable :(

I can't get the 10000 fps that i want if I dont have a place to plug in my monitor cable.

Brian
11-21-2003, 04:46 AM
Also, it doesn't run Windows, since it doesn't use the x86 chipset.

Fordy
11-21-2003, 07:18 AM
Originally posted by Brian
Also, it doesn't run Windows, since it doesn't use the x86 chipset.


Some versions of windows did run on architectures other than x86