PDA

View Full Version : help1



Joanna
11-02-2003, 02:43 AM
hi,
i need a help here. i'm going for the visa lottery that provided by the US immigration.i wonder to know whether i have to pay for it or not? As u know,there were a lot of scam around.

one more thing. Based on the below question, what should i need to put?


(A) COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY IF THE APPLICANT’S NATIVE COUNTRY IS DIFFERENT FROM COUNTRY OF BIRTH - If the applicant is claiming nativity in a country other than his/her place of birth, this information must be submitted on the entry. If an applicant is claiming nativity through spouse or parent, please indicate this on the entry.


thanks for helping111

adrianxw
11-02-2003, 03:41 AM
>>> what should i need to put?

Well, that rather depends on where you were born, and where you currently live. As you don't state either, then I can't tell you what to put!

If you are living in the country you were born in, then it's easy of course!

Thantos
11-02-2003, 12:15 PM
Why are you asking on a programming board instead of asking the people who would have the correct answers? Try the US immegration site at http://uscis.gov/graphics/index.htm)

*ClownPimp*
11-02-2003, 06:00 PM
No you dont have to pay for the lottery.

Mitchell
11-02-2003, 10:12 PM
I think that's would be sound ok.
i still have question about the visa lottery for the US.
well,some other of the website,they said we have to pay certain sum in order to register for it. is that true or not?
i wish to know as well.


let say that i'm from singapore...........

if the question that posted by joanna like this -->

(A) COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY IF THE APPLICANT’S NATIVE COUNTRY IS DIFFERENT FROM COUNTRY OF BIRTH - If the applicant is claiming nativity in a country other than his/her place of birth, this information must be submitted on the entry. If an applicant is claiming nativity through spouse or parent, please indicate this on the entry.


what should i enter for it?

Thantos
11-02-2003, 10:46 PM
http://www.travel.state.gov/dv2005.html
http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/divlott.htm

How Much Does the Lottery Cost? There is no fee for entering the diversity visa lottery. If you win, you must pay a fee for an immigrant visa and a separate visa lottery surcharge.


Time it took to get both pages: less then 2 mins.

jeez

Mitchell
11-02-2003, 11:11 PM
i have looked through the pages already.
there is a question that i don't know how to fill in?
i think it's a question number 10.
hope u can help me out for that.

confuted
11-02-2003, 11:37 PM
If you were born in Singapore, and are native to Singapore, then by all means, put "Singapore"

Thantos
11-03-2003, 12:13 AM
actually by the way the question is worded if you were born in singapore and you are claiming to be a native of singapore then you would leave it blank.

You have already given your country of birth in question #5. Question is for if you were born in country X but are claiming to be a native of country Y.

From http://travel.state.gov/dv2005.html


1. WHAT DOES THE TERM "NATIVE" MEAN? ARE THERE ANY SITUATIONS IN WHICH PERSONS WHO WERE NOT BORN IN A QUALIFYING COUNTRY MAY APPLY?

"Native" ordinarily means someone born in a particular country, regardless of the individual's current country of residence or nationality. But for immigration purposes “native” can also mean someone who is entitled to be “charged” to a country other than the one in which he/she was born under the provisions of Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

For example, if a principal applicant was born in a country that is not eligible for this year’s DV program, he/she may claim “chargeability” to the country where his/her derivative spouse was born, but he/she will not be issued a DV-1 unless the spouse is also eligible for and issued a DV-2, and both must enter the U.S. together on the DVs. In a similar manner, a minor dependent child can be “charged” to a parent’s country of birth.

Finally, any applicant born in a country ineligible for this year’s DV program can be “charged” to the country of birth of either parent as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country at the time of the applicant’s birth. In general, people are not considered residents of a country in which they were not born or legally naturalized if they are only visiting the country temporarily or stationed in the country for business or professional reasons on behalf of a company or government.

An applicant who claims alternate chargeability must include information to that effect on the application for registration.

I shall now repeat my previous statement: jeez