PDA

View Full Version : Labtop?



Troll_King
10-31-2001, 01:39 AM
Is it possible to get a labtop that can go online without using a phone line? Are there labtops that use satalites?

nvoigt
10-31-2001, 01:46 AM
Most notebooks have an IR interface. Modern mobiles can be connected to act as a modem. I'm pretty sure there are notebooks with direct satellite access, too, but they will probably cost more than anyone here can afford.

Troll_King
10-31-2001, 01:56 AM
Where did I put my cell phone?

Troll_King
10-31-2001, 01:59 AM
Okay, I found it. Well geez, this is a new cell phone. It's a digital phone. Do you mean that I can use this with the labtop and I can go online?

adrianxw
10-31-2001, 03:19 AM
There are a number of cellular modems available. These are available with pcmcia interfaces for putting into a laptop's expansion slots, (they are available from TeleDanmark but I guess they must be available more locally for you). This is, of course, limited to normal cellular reception. If you already have a digital cell phone, you can probably get an adaptor to connect it to your laptop, check the phones accessories list.

A number of companies also make satelite based systems, (Thrane & Thrane is one such Danish company). These are somewhat specialist and therefore tend to be rather expensive, but if your sitting on top of Everest and want to check the football results, this could be the thing for you. (Thrane & Thrane sponsored an Everst expedition 2 years ago as a showcase for their technology - most impressive, as was the OmniMax film produced by the same team).

Troll_King
10-31-2001, 03:25 AM
I'm trying to figure out how I can get online from work. Their phone system is protected from the outside and there is no lines out unless you dial '99'. Anyway, apparently this is a problem if I want to use a labtop.

It might be too much of a pain. I would get a satelite labtop but I don't want to pay more than $2000.00 USD, so this is probably not possible for that price.

Fordy
10-31-2001, 03:35 AM
Nokia do an infared phone that doesnt need plugging in.

I think doing it through a mobile will be very slow though.... < 56.


A speed demon like you would get very frustrated..............

rick barclay
10-31-2001, 07:19 AM
Troll, you should be asking the laptop companies. Not us.
Try http://www.armcomputer.com. These people bill themselves
as the largest makers of laptops. That's all they make, and they
are very good at it and reasonable as to price. I've bought
two laptops from these guys and I have no complaints, only
compliments.

rick barclay

Generator
10-31-2001, 08:09 AM
Hey Troll_King,

TELUS offers services that provide what you want (internet through your cellphone.) Check out TELUS.com and look. I hear the pricing isn't too bad. I thought you could setup your modem to enter access codes when it dials. I think you can do it up in the connection wizard. I could be wrong.

mfc2themax
10-31-2001, 08:36 AM
richochet was great.... but it died.....

-KEN-
10-31-2001, 03:11 PM
you know you CAN just set up your computer so that it dials 99 before the access #.

Fordy
10-31-2001, 03:30 PM
>>you know you CAN just set up your computer so that it dials 99 before the access #.

Shhhhhh.......


:p j/k