PDA

View Full Version : What's going on with my keyboard?



Gades
10-24-2001, 05:17 AM
Hi, I just started a program but I'm having problems with my keyboard. I have a Spanish computer and I've always used it with TC, but today, when I try to write some code, the characters are ordered in a different manner (like the English ones), so when I want to write () ; "" I have to try different keys until I found the proper one.

Does anybody know how to get my old lay out for the keyboard?

By the way, I only have this problem when I run TC.

Thanks guys

rick barclay
10-24-2001, 05:40 AM
Save yourself the hassle and buy a new English keyboard. They
are cheap. That way, you'll still have the old Spanish one when you need it.

rick barclay

alex
10-25-2001, 09:14 AM
Hi!

You need to set the right keyboard type in your config.sys... I believe it was:



country=034,850,country.sys
install=mode.com con cp prepare=((850) ega.cpi)
install=mode.com con cp select=850
install=keyb.com sp,,keyboard.sys


(you should replace the filenames with the full path of the files, of course...)

This will then give the correct key/character translations. You can switch back and forth to the US translation using CTRL-ALT-F1 and CTRL-ALT-F2 if you wish. (maybe this is what you accidentally did?)

greetings,
alex

Gades
10-25-2001, 09:32 AM
Hi Alex, I've tried something closed to your reply, and it didn't work. I'll try now your method, and thanks, it's the kind of reply I was waiting for. It's cheaper than the other one ;)

Gades
10-25-2001, 02:59 PM
It still doesn't work yet. What I don't understand is why I have this problem only with the compiler???
:confused:

rick barclay
10-25-2001, 04:06 PM
Not so cheap anymore, eh? ;)

rick barclay

Fordy
10-25-2001, 04:19 PM
Excuse me for being terribly naive....

by TC do you mean Turbo C????

If so then I think I had a similar problem with Borland JBuilder. It was set to American keyset and the usual changes in the Control Panel didnt seem to fix anything. I reformatted soon after and made sure that on reinstallation I specified UK. It worked fine soon after....at least I think this all I did...it was a while ago.

JBuilder doesnt like using operating setting for some things (IE CLASSPATH). Try reinstalling.

oskilian
10-25-2001, 06:09 PM
Originally posted by alex
Hi!

You need to set the right keyboard type in your config.sys... I believe it was:



country=034,850,country.sys
install=mode.com con cp prepare=((850) ega.cpi)
install=mode.com con cp select=850
install=keyb.com sp,,keyboard.sys


(you should replace the filenames with the full path of the files, of course...)

This will then give the correct key/character translations. You can switch back and forth to the US translation using CTRL-ALT-F1 and CTRL-ALT-F2 if you wish. (maybe this is what you accidentally did?)

greetings,
alex


whoof, that's far too long, if you want to have the keyboard as the keys show, put in your autoexec.bat

keyb sp

or

keyb la

depending whether the key at the left of the "1" is
"\" -> keyb sp
"" -> keyb la

or if you already know the positions and you want to keep them that way, use

keyb us

or

keyb uk

I know this because I use all these keyboards in different computers and I have to remember these codes.

Oskilian

Gades
10-26-2001, 04:29 AM
Muchas gracias, pero yo ya tengo este comando en el autoexec.bat

Estos son mi config y autoexec originales:


This is my original config.sys

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=034,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001


And this is my original autoexec.bat

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 T2
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS
mode con codepage select=850
keyb sp,,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\keyboard.sys

I have reinstall the Turbo C++ 3.0 again and modify the config.sys ad it says in the installation. But it doesn't work yet.

:confused:

Gades
11-12-2001, 08:22 AM
After trying everything I've solved it!!!!!!

For anyone who might have the same problem, I just reinstalled Windows. It seems that it had to do with the keyboard.sys files.

So I get to keep my Spanish keyboard
:D

Thanks for your help guys!