PDA

View Full Version : is this a virus??



sly_
03-19-2003, 10:45 AM
damn..

hey guys...help me..
i got a win98 os, norton Av, regularly updated,and it works fine before, even now execpt for these following things:
- all my videos won't play its sounds. (like silent movies)
- i can't go to security, and antivirus related sites. (i can't donwload updates,only if i use liveupdate)
- when i go to ms-dos promt the message displays "Parameter value not in allowed range"

well thats all i observed. hope theres no more..i've updated many times using live update and its still the same... :( :( :(

Hammer
03-19-2003, 10:49 AM
Try these :

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22Parameter+value+not+in+allowed+range%22

deathstryke
03-19-2003, 10:56 AM
Doing someone's searching for them...scary! Usually you just see a link to google and a search it your self message. Is it getting cold over here?

sly_
03-19-2003, 11:01 AM
...well its a lot of convinience rather than going to the site and typing the keyword..saves a little time..thanks hammer!

jdinger
03-19-2003, 11:06 AM
Well then you might find this helpful: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=lazy.

sly_
03-19-2003, 11:10 AM
..nah...don't think so...and im asking for help, so if you can't help, fine just keep them damn mouths shut..

jdinger
03-19-2003, 11:19 AM
it was a joke. obviously you are above that.

no-one
03-19-2003, 04:04 PM
- all my videos won't play its sounds. (like silent movies)

you need a codec...

- i can't go to security, and antivirus related sites. (i can't donwload updates,only if i use liveupdate)

you probably have some security settings in IE or norton itself set to high or wrong.

then again...

RoD
03-19-2003, 04:11 PM
>>This is a ring for the lazy, the idle, the slothful, those who waste time, those
who procrastinate, those who slack off, those who would rather be napping ...

If this was your life, would you not be too lazy to surf the internet to find a site about being lazy?

sly_
03-20-2003, 09:11 AM
well..ive got tons of codes here...actually what i mean is those videos that played before with sound would just play without the sound. in regards to the security settings..i don't think so because there is no such thing as that that would block antivirus, and other sites related to pc security.

RoD
03-20-2003, 09:14 AM
>>well..ive got tons of codes here...actually what i mean is those videos that played before with sound would just play without the sound.

Check to make sure the volume bar is up and that its not muted. I've had codes move the volume bar all the way down before.

>>in regards to the security settings..i don't think so because there is no such thing as that that would block antivirus, and other sites related to pc security.

Uhh windows has it built right in (control panel--internet tools--security) set it to low or medium and try that.

sly_
03-20-2003, 09:27 AM
uh..did that..no effect. the volume is max..EVERYTHING IS IN MAX...i well of course i know about those internet settings in the control panel, ive done that already..i don't think im a lamer when it comes to windows..well of tried almost everything..what else could be wrong? can somebody think of anything else? thanks by the way for wasting your time on this topic...

RoD
03-20-2003, 09:31 AM
Hey its waste my time in this one or the one below it :p

Hmm do you have a software firewall installed recently? Any new settings you set in IE?

As far as sound, right click on my computer and open device manager (in xp its under the hardware tab). Look to see if your sound card has any marking next to it.

Also, if you have XP, 2K, or dare i say ME, try a system restore back to the last point you remember it working, and see if that fixes it.

sly_
03-20-2003, 09:41 AM
i use win98 SE (still the best for me..) i did that. you may be suprised that i can still play my mp3's!! i really don't know why my videos don't have sound...:( in firewalls, i don't use them. i only have a dial-up connection and don't stay online for long periods of time..so its not the firewall...and another thing..when i go to the site for example www.symantec.com, and have kazaa running, it displays my list of shared files instead of going to the site. it does the same to the other sites i go to that related to antivirus...