PDA

View Full Version : How do I refresh the screen in Mode X(unchained)?



frenchfry164
10-21-2001, 04:11 PM
How do I refresh the screen in 320,240 Unchained mode?

frenchfry164
10-24-2001, 03:10 PM
surely someone knows :(

alex
10-25-2001, 08:52 AM
Hi,

I think your question is unclear.
What does "refresh" mean in your question?
The screen information is "automatically" refreshed at least 60 times per second...
Or do you mean how to clear the screen in tweaked modes?
Or how to switch the active page?
Or...

Please be more specific.

Happy coding :)

frenchfry164
10-25-2001, 05:54 PM
I mean to clear the screen.

Hillbillie
10-25-2001, 05:57 PM
I'm not too familiar with unchained modes, but I'm guessing you'd just write a black pixel (or any other color) to every pixel on the screen... Or is there some reason why this can't be done?

frenchfry164
10-25-2001, 07:05 PM
I'll try it.

frenchfry164
10-25-2001, 07:46 PM
The screen clears everywhere except the sprites. It doesnt do anything to the sprites.

alex
10-26-2001, 04:24 AM
Sprites?

You must be using some graphics library. In that case you should first disable each sprite, and then clear the screen. I expect there is a function to clear the screen in the library too.

Happy coding...

frenchfry164
10-27-2001, 10:50 AM
No I am not using a graphics library. You don't comprehendo. You do not have to have a graphics library to have sprites dufus :rolleyes:

A sprite is just an image that is used in the game. I made my own map making algorithm and picture displaying algorithm. All I need is to clear the "images" okay? Or bitmaps, or graphics whatever you want to call it.

frenchfry164
10-27-2001, 10:54 AM
Please do not turn this into a flaming post because of that reply. I didn't try to be rude if that's what you think, I was j/k.

Just answer my question plz

Salem
10-27-2001, 01:13 PM
I don't know detail, but here's where I would start
http://www.google.com/search?q=mode+x+graphics