PDA

View Full Version : WindowsXP Firewall



Breach23
10-20-2001, 12:35 PM
Hmm...Would this really be useful? I mean, once you crack your own, couldn't you crack anybody else's? Doesn't seem very practical unless all the firewalls are different...

Troll_King
10-20-2001, 01:39 PM
It might not keep out expert son of a *****es who should be executed and burned, but it will keep out many would be crackers. I also like how the firewall lets you be aware when your applications are trying to access the internet. I wouild like to have the XP firewall.

rick barclay
10-20-2001, 03:05 PM
Say, troll_king. Do you by any chance know how to set
the path in Windows XP Pro? I'm having a heck of a time
set the path and classpath for some apps I need to run.
Any help is appreciated.

rick barclay

Fordy
10-20-2001, 04:35 PM
>>I'm having a heck of a time set the path and classpath

Yeah...had the same problem with setting my JDK on win2k....what no dos????

If its like 2k, right click my computer->properties->advanced->Environment. If you get that far you can enter a PATH, CLASSPATH and whtever else you need.....

Troll_King
10-20-2001, 11:08 PM
Couldn't tell you with confidence what to do about that. I do know that if I type 'path' at the command prompt, it show me my executable paths. To append to it you have to do something like this:

PATH=$PATH;C//new/path

Yet this is likely not quite correct. Also I believe this has to be changed in a startup file similar to autoexec.bat, so that it is automatically set at startup.

rick barclay
10-21-2001, 03:03 PM
Setting the path in Win ME isn't a problem, because there's
an autoexec.bat file for you. I was trying to set the path in
XP Pro yesterday, but I couldn't find one. If you right click
on the path statement in the systems page an editor comes
up but I still couldn't add any folders to the to the path.
It's a beat. I'm a bit fuzzy when it comes to classpaths and
environmental variables.

rick barclay

-KEN-
10-21-2001, 05:09 PM
>>I also like how the firewall lets you be aware when your applications are trying to access the internet<<

you've just described almost every decent firewall on the market.

basilisk
10-21-2001, 06:08 PM
Rick - setting your path variables:
If you are setting for win32 apps etc then this is from system properties, environmental variables - go to system variables highlight path click edit then where it has variable value place your cursor at the end of the line and type a semi-colon followed by the path you want added. This should work if it doesnt what error are you getting.

If you are setting up for dos or win16 based apps then XP does not use config.sys/autoexec.bat instead you can find autoexec.nt and config.nt under your %windows%\system32 directory. Your autoexec.nt should have a path statement already in it - just edit this remembering to place a semi-colon between the paths