PDA

View Full Version : Soundcard + mame



biosninja
03-04-2003, 09:37 AM
I'm Biulding my own arcade cabinet and was just wonmdering if I should get a sound card with it's own sound processor? Like a sound blaster live or something like that?

The Dog
03-04-2003, 02:27 PM
That depends. Which games are you gonna play that need that kinda sound?

The sound card that I'm using is built-in and works fine. (Perhaps 'cos it's connected to my hi-fi)

If you complete the cabinet, post some pics pls.

biosninja
03-04-2003, 02:36 PM
Well...Mortal Kombat 1,2,3 & u3 and Killer instinct 1 + 2 works on a DCS sound system witch kills the cpu. I have a P3 500 with 196 of ram. running those games with games gives me about 2-10 frames per second. running with no sound gives me about 70 to 150 frames per second which tells me that I need a sound card that has something like a "sound processor" taking the bourdon off the cpu.


Perhaps 'cos it's connected to my hi-fi

Don't think so...What system u running?

(P.S How's the weather in Cape Town?)

*edit*
i found about two suppliers in SA. Gonna call them to hear if they sell parts to the public

The Dog
03-04-2003, 03:30 PM
Damn, no wonder the games run fast, this soundcard supports Dolby Surround and some other $$$$e, even though it's built-in.

Weather's fine here, thx. And there is a place that makes cabinets and stuff here in CT. I have a two player arcade joystick with 6 buttons per player and a few extras. My bro bought the box and the joysticks and buttons, and then I hacked an old keyboard and connected everything and voila, Street Fighter Alpha 3 madness!!!

biosninja
03-04-2003, 03:35 PM
And there is a place that makes cabinets and stuff

Mind telling me what place that is? i need about 20 push buttons and 2 8/4-way joysticks. Thought I can maby build the box myself. BTW, what Pc are you running in the box?

The Dog
03-04-2003, 03:39 PM
My brother knows the place, but he ain't here now. When he comes i'll send you the info.

I don't have a cabinet, just the joysticks in a box(not a whole cabonet). This way, I can work and play games without any hassle. The joystick uses the old keyboard connector (forgot what it is) and our real keyboard is usb.

biosninja
03-04-2003, 03:43 PM
Thanks. I'm gonna build the real deal. The whole machine. can't wait!!!

Shadow
03-04-2003, 04:22 PM
> Like a sound blaster live or something like that?
If it plays sounds, that's all you need. MAME isn't fussy AT ALL. A $20 sound card would be just as good as a $150 sound card for mame.

> Mortal Kombat 1,2,3 & u3 and Killer instinct 1 + 2 works on a DCS sound system witch kills the cpu.
MK = 1ghz
KI = 4ghz

However, that doesn't compare to the 7.6ghz requirements of San Fransisco Rush. :)


I have a P3 500 with 196 of ram. running those games with games gives me about 2-10 frames per second. running with no sound gives me about 70 to 150 frames per second which tells me that I need a sound card that has something like a "sound processor" taking the bourdon off the cpu.Wrong. Killer Instinct will only run fast on a 4,000mhz processor. Mortal Kombat will only run fast on a 1,000mhz processor. Your sound card, video card, or dual processor chip setup have absolutely nothing to do with mame when it comes to magical speed improvements. In other words, we won't be able to run San Fransico Rush for quite some time.


My bro bought the box and the joysticks and buttons, and then I hacked an old keyboard and connected everything and voila, Street Fighter Alpha 3 madness!!!You should check out this (http://www.hanaho.com/products/HotRodJoystick/) and this (2 player version) (http://www.x-arcade.com/pc.shtml). I own both. :) Goes nice with my 36" flat-screen.

> The joystick uses the old keyboard connector (forgot what it is)
PS2, probably running off from a specialized keyboard encoder. You can get those cheap.

> Thanks. I'm gonna build the real deal. The whole machine. can't wait!!!
Yeah, so am I. I'm thinking about buying some real arcade PCB boards, a JAMMA Harness and a 27" Wells Garner arcade monitor. MAME is great, but it has it's flaws(POWER is not one of them)

- edit -
And run the games at their standard frame rate. In other words, don't press F10.

biosninja
03-04-2003, 04:39 PM
If it plays sounds, that's all you need. MAME isn't fussy AT ALL. A $20 sound card would be just as good as a $150 sound card for mame

Oh. I thought that if you have a sound card with a sound prosesor it would take the bourdon off the cpu and process the sound itself.


You should check out this and this (2 player version).

Only one problem with that though...The Dog and I live in SA, Meaning we have to import that...Leading to high costs. So guess we have to do a keyboard hack. Don't know if the local supliers have interface cards aswell though. Though I could use an I-Pac.

Shadow
03-04-2003, 05:59 PM
>
Oh. I thought that if you have a sound card with a sound prosesor it would take the bourdon off the cpu and process the sound itself.
<
Sorry, It kind of sucks. In computer theroy, yes, I suppose this would help a computer game. It doesn't help MAME though. For instance - play MK2 on your 500mhz at max audio rate - 44100hz. Take it down to telephone quality (11025hz). There aren't any _magical_ improvements are there?

If you want to know the speed requirements for most games, PM me and I can let you know. I can test most games myself on my AMD XP 2000+, and the rest I can just tell you from following this stuff closely(who can test a game that requires at a minimum 4ghz or 7.6ghz :p)

>
Only one problem with that though...The Dog and I live in SA, Meaning we have to import that...Leading to high costs. So guess we have to do a keyboard hack. Don't know if the local supliers have interface cards aswell though. Though I could use an I-Pac.
<
Hope for an I-Pac. Although, when I ordered the X-Arcade, I chose next day air, AM time delivery with SkyMail(got to me before noon the next day). That exactly wasn't cheap.

biosninja
03-04-2003, 06:21 PM
Yeah, well. Haven't got that kinda money. Guess I'll just have to settle with a keyboard hack

Shadow
03-04-2003, 06:25 PM
> Guess I'll just have to settle with a keyboard hack
How do those turn out? I've heard a little here and there. How'd yours turn out? Or, have you made one yet? Or?

biosninja
03-04-2003, 06:29 PM
No...Still planning. My finances is a bit hectic. Have to pay off my student loan and my Car financing and so forth..,the usual payments when being in the adult world.

Shadow
03-04-2003, 06:35 PM
Originally posted by biosninja
My finances is a bit hectic. Have to pay off my student loan and my Car financing and so forth..,the usual payments when being in the adult world. Oh yeah, I know. I'm in the same boat. Financing a car, I eat gas like popcorn and use 93 otcane fuel more than I should. I'm still going through school. Plus owning my parents $4,500 and my friend $800(Ah well, he's got like $40,000 in the bank, not bad for a 24 year old).

- edit -
Anyways, I have work to do. :)
Hope that video game stuff works out for you.

Scourfish
03-05-2003, 02:42 AM
MAME doesn't use any kind of hardware accelleration. I'd be more worried about the speakers.

biosninja
03-05-2003, 09:10 AM
MAME doesn't use any kind of hardware accelleration. I'd be more worried about the speakers.

Please...explain yourself

Shadow
03-05-2003, 10:18 AM
> Please...explain yourself
1. MAME puts everything you see on your processor.
2. It's always better to have good speakers.

biosninja
03-05-2003, 10:24 AM
1. MAME puts everything you see on your processor.
ok.


2. It's always better to have good speakers.

Yeah. I'm planning on getting a 12 inch 700 watt Pioner VCCS sub in a pressure-bin. And 2 6x9's 500 watts and an amp that'l run them

Shadow
03-05-2003, 11:29 AM
That subwoofer sounds great for computer use. I'd stay away from 6x9's though. If it were me, I wouldn't care what I went with, just nothing in the shape of 6x9.

> And 2 6x9's 500 watts and an amp that'l run them
Wow, those are powerful speakers. My 15" PA speakers that are loud enough to fill a room with so much sound pressure that it hurts your ears wherever your at in the room(and sounds good doing it) ...are pushing the limit at 350 watts per speaker.

I don't have a subwoofer, dang, I should get one..

Also, in all of my audio GAS(Gear Acquisition Syndrome), I've never heard of 6x9's designed for home, PA, DJ, or Concert use. :confused:
(are you going to use speakers designed for the rear window of a car, inside your house?)

biosninja
03-05-2003, 11:34 AM
(are you going to use speakers designed for the rear window of a car, inside your house?)

Yup!! Connected the 7x10's in my car to my Hi-Fi just to test the and it worked very good!!!:D

Shadow
03-05-2003, 11:51 AM
Originally posted by biosninja
Yup!! Connected the 7x10's in my car to my Hi-Fi just to test the and it worked very good!!!:D Happy Havoc then! :D