PDA

View Full Version : new comp



frenchfry164
02-14-2003, 05:26 PM
It's sweet, here's some specs:

ASRock K7VT2 Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2000+
512MB DDR PC2100 RAM
GeForce 2 MX 400 64MB AGP 4x
16x DVD-ROM
40GB 7200 RPM HD

And then we put in our 48x12x50 CD Drive, Optical Mouse, and 1024x768 86Hz Monitor from our old computer. And eventually we're going to put my GeForce 4 MX 440 SE in it.

All but the stuff we took from the old comp came out to about $470

Panopticon
02-14-2003, 05:41 PM
Nice... but if u r gonna put a geforce 4 into it anyways, why buy the geforce 2?

and might i suggest installing water-cooling for ur processor, cutting out a window in ur case, putting UV / purple cold cathodes inside, adding some UV reactant dye in ur water-cooling resevoir, overclock ur processor, add a few fans aimed at ur mobo, make wind tunnels...

Turn ur comp into a work of art!

frenchfry164
02-14-2003, 05:53 PM
lol.

I'm going to try to convince my dad to put a window on the side and put some lighting into it. Right now all we got for cooling is a huge heatsink on the Athlon, a CPU fan, front intake and rear outtake, and of course, the power supply fan. I'm probably going to get another outtake fan for it, and if we get the glass in, I'll tell my dad to put a grid in for a side fan. I'm going to check temps b4 I start overclocking.

Oh yeah, and I got the GeForce 2 because we are going to build another computer out of our old comp's case. I forgot to say why we got the new comp. The power supply went out on the old comp, and the CPU fan stopped. The chip overheated. So we decided to build a new comp. We decided to put the GeForce 2 in the comp right now, because we're waiting for the GeForce 4. We traded my PCI one I bought for the old one (it had no AGP) for a AGP version of it.

RoD
02-14-2003, 06:03 PM
I just got a new case with the window/temp monitor/and 12 fans. Heres the specs on the pc i am building tommorow:

ASUS Motherboard(don't have it next to me atm so i forget what model)
Pentium 4 1.8GHZ going to o/c to 2.0
512MB ram
70GB hdd (maxtor)
SB Live 128
ATI Radeon VE 32MB DDR (might use the voodoo 5)
Logitech opt mouse, wireless
17inch and a 15inch monitor
24x CDRW
16x DVD-ROM
400W p-box

theres more little things, but u get the idea.

frenchfry164
02-14-2003, 06:08 PM
I like everything except the graphics card. I don't like ATI. Just my opinion though. How big of a power supply do you have in the 12 fan setup?

Oh yeah, my mobo has temp monitoring too. It has one for the processor and the chassis. It automatically shuts down if the chip gets too hot. Oh, my max for RAM is 2GB and chip is Athlon XP 2200+. I got 350 watt power supply.

TravisS
02-14-2003, 09:40 PM
Originally posted by frenchfry164
How big of a power supply do you have in the 12 fan setup?


Pardon me, but why the flying .......... would you want to do that?!?! There is honestly no need for that many fans, not to mention the lack of places to put them. Unless you start randomly cutting holes in your case, or buy 30 mm fans or something, that would be a waste of time ;)

A few, maybe four (2 intake, 2 exhaust) 120 mm case fans, 1 CPU fan, 1 GPU fan, and 1 powersupply fan are all I can think of as necessary. And that's 7 fans, all of which except the case fans are required (GPU fan on vid cards that have a fan stock).

I have three 80 mm fans on my system. 1 exhaust, 1 intake, and the CPU fan. Then the 30 mm GeForce 4 fan. My computer stays pretty cold with just that, and those aren't even high output 120 mm fans!

:cool:

RoD
02-14-2003, 09:57 PM
>>Pardon me, but why the flying .......... would you want to do that?!?!

Gets better airflow.

>>There is honestly no need for that many fans, not to mention the lack of places to put them.

Wheres the buzzer? My case is designed to accomodate 12 case fans, i have plenty of room. The more airflow the better.

>>Unless you start randomly cutting holes in your case, or buy 30 mm fans or something, that would be a waste of time ;)

They are 80mm BB fans actually.

>>A few, maybe four (2 intake, 2 exhaust) 120 mm case fans, 1 CPU fan, 1 GPU fan, and 1 powersupply fan are all I can think of as necessary. And that's 7 fans, all of which except the case fans are required (GPU fan on vid cards that have a fan stock).

I have dual fans on the ATI, as well as the large ass fan that comes with the P4. The rest are case fans, two on top, four on the back, two per hard disk, ie four, and two in the front. Plus the dual fans in the 400W pbox, and the one fan in the 350W.

>>I have three 80 mm fans on my system. 1 exhaust, 1 intake, and the CPU fan. Then the 30 mm GeForce 4 fan. My computer stays pretty cold with just that, and those aren't even high output 120 mm fans!

Congrats, then i know mine will work nice and cool.

>>I don't like ATI. Just my opinion though.

Give me 3DFX anyday, damn sellouts. I can't afford the GF4 ti 4600 i want so i settled. I could use my V5 5500...but then no dual monitor.

>>How big of a power supply do you have in the 12 fan setup?

All of the case fans except for the four on the hard drives run on they're own psu, @ 350W. The four hdd fans, and all the drives and wideo card fans run off the main psu, @ 400W. The case i bought was customized for my application, i had it made slightly taller to accomodate the second psu.

>>Oh yeah, my mobo has temp monitoring too. It has one for the processor and the chassis.

Same here, but i was referring to the LED screen on the front of my case :D

>>Oh, my max for RAM is 2GB and chip is Athlon XP 2200+. I got 350 watt power supply.

You already know my power supplies, the max ram is 2GB also, RAMBUS, and its a P4.

ammar
02-14-2003, 10:13 PM
That's a good computer, you are reminding me of buying a new computer, because mine is almost four years old.

frenchfry164
02-14-2003, 11:59 PM
you can use some pretty fast ram with intel chips. What kind of RAM are you using? 533 MHz?

RoD
02-15-2003, 09:23 AM
200 and something, 233 i think.

Fountain
02-15-2003, 10:02 AM
All this talk of 'ooooh new pc' :(

They maybe new to you, but they are old hat!

Why not spend a bit more (or save a bit more) and replace (thread starter) the 2000xp with a 2800xp or something huh?

Buying old stuff is a sure way to sadness.

frenchfry164
02-15-2003, 12:20 PM
Because our pocket books aren't as big as yours. I haven't seen any software that needs more than 1 GHz to run. And 512 MB RAM is plenty enough for what I do. If I need more, I can always throw another one in there, or even a 1 GB stick if I need it.

I know it isn't completely new stuff, but it is good enough for me. It runs fast, I can play all my games with all hardware and graphics turned to max and not see one frame hit. I can compile and link a program in the blink of an eye. It's not like I'm doing any scientific work or hosting a huge server or anything like that.

PS: I get a 216.6 Overall rating and 550 MegaFLOPS on Passmark PerformanceTest in 32 bit graphics mode. I get 237.6 in 16 bit graphics mode.

Travis Dane
02-15-2003, 01:03 PM
So how's it's stability?
I noticed a VERY big bottleneck in your configuration. Your
videocard. This little devil can drag your entire pc's performance
down to a miserable level.

frenchfry164
02-15-2003, 01:06 PM
I got a GeForce 4 MX 440 SE 64MB in it. As soon as I get some money I'm going to get a GeForce 4 Ti 4400 128MB AGP 8x card. After the GeForce FX comes out, the price might go down.

Oh, and it's very stable. I haven't experienced a single slowdown or shake while playing games, AutoCAD runs very fast, windows runs very fast, and DVD's play incredibly well.

Travis Dane
02-15-2003, 01:08 PM
Originally posted by frenchfry164
After the GeForce FX comes out, the price might go down.

Don't count on it, The GF production is kept to an absolute
minimum, Only 500,000 GF FX's are going to be shipped.
And i don't think 4x or 8x AGP makes much difference.

frenchfry164
02-15-2003, 01:13 PM
those PerformanceTest ratings are from my GeForce 2 card. I haven't ran any for my GeForce 4.

Oh, I didn't realize they were making limited numbers of GeForce FX's. Oh well, I can still get a good GF4 Ti 4200 128MB for about $150.

I know the difference between an 4x and 8x might be small, but it's only a few dollars more. If it ends up being too much I can just get the 4x.

Travis Dane
02-15-2003, 01:15 PM
Clicko me (http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=7658)

RoD
02-15-2003, 02:17 PM
2x makes a diff....

Travis Dane
02-15-2003, 05:01 PM
Originally posted by RoD
2x makes a diff....

It depends my mate, it depends.....
For the current games it doesn't have a very big impact, As soon
as the amount of polygons go up a higher AGP would make
enough of a difference to actually be seen.

deltabird
02-16-2003, 12:14 AM
Yeah, my computer is pretty much the norm. 512 MB ram, 2.2 GHz, RAGE 128 PRO (32 MB bah that sucks), 100 GB hdd...

The way my dad sees it is we don't upgrade unless something isn't working good. I'd like to upgrade just for the fun of it, something to blow my money on, and just so i can feel proud that i have a good computer :)

Fountain
02-16-2003, 02:27 AM
Well, when I said buy newer stuff.......

I just got http://madonion.com version 2003 of 3d mark.

My PC is quite good spec (1900xp,geoforce 4,784MB Ram)-and it runs the 2003 tests like a pig.

It is 170MB download, but if you have the conn, try it.

I used to get 9k + marks on 3d mark 2001 SE, but the new tests show how 'old' my system has become!

So...buy as high spec as you can I guess is the point.

requires diect x 9

Travis Dane
02-16-2003, 09:25 AM
Originally posted by Fountain
Well, when I said buy newer stuff.......

I just got http://madonion.com version 2003 of 3d mark.

My PC is quite good spec (1900xp,geoforce 4,784MB Ram)-and it runs the 2003 tests like a pig.

It is 170MB download, but if you have the conn, try it.

I used to get 9k + marks on 3d mark 2001 SE, but the new tests show how 'old' my system has become!

So...buy as high spec as you can I guess is the point.

requires diect x 9

I lost my trust in 3DMark since the release of 2003. Simply
because it became nothing more than brute-force graphics,
Way too many polygons, A big fat FSAA on it and they we go,
3DMark2003.

krakz
02-16-2003, 09:45 AM
Originally posted by frenchfry164
It's sweet, here's some specs:

ASRock K7VT2 Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2000+
512MB DDR PC2100 RAM
GeForce 2 MX 400 64MB AGP 4x
16x DVD-ROM
40GB 7200 RPM HD

And then we put in our 48x12x50 CD Drive, Optical Mouse, and 1024x768 86Hz Monitor from our old computer. And eventually we're going to put my GeForce 4 MX 440 SE in it.

All but the stuff we took from the old comp came out to about $470

is more expensive

this computer is high price

Travis Dane
02-16-2003, 10:21 AM
Originally posted by krakz
is more expensive

this computer is high price

Whaaat?:confused:

frenchfry164
02-16-2003, 12:14 PM
speak proper english. If you are trying to say you can't get that for that price, you are crazy.