PDA

View Full Version : bmp



PawelK
02-07-2003, 06:45 AM
I paint two different pictures and put them into 1 bmp file now I want to load them seperate.

Thanks in advance

Waldo2k2
02-07-2003, 03:56 PM
hmm

well, if it's one bmp, and you put 2 images into it.....it still thinks it's one image, just cause there's white space doesn't mean anything...the computer doesn't know what a picture is...it just knows files. So how do you plan about going about this? I'm really confused by your question.



from what i gather from your question, you'd have to just load pixel areas of the bmp file....and you'd have to figure that out ahead of time non programatically

PawelK
02-07-2003, 04:34 PM
I saw it in another programs (files) with no script so I could read how to do this.

Waldo2k2
02-09-2003, 09:03 AM
so you're saying other programs were using one bmp file to loade 2 images? What programs and why? I'm still not understanding the need for this.

PawelK
02-10-2003, 02:08 PM
Forget it I will do it the easy way 1 file 1 pic

Magos
02-10-2003, 02:24 PM
How do you print them? Using Win32/DD bit-blits, you specify the source rectangle in a bitmap, letting you store several 'pictures' in one bmp.