PDA

View Full Version : How good is your computer?



deltabird
02-03-2003, 09:00 PM
I downloaded this program called Performance Test V4.0. It runs a number of tests on your computer, then gives it a rating number. My computer got a 518.

http://download.com.com/3000-2086-10160270.html?tag=lst-0-9

What do you guys get?

-KEN-
02-03-2003, 09:09 PM
This has been posted at least 8 billion times within the last week. Do a search!

Scourfish
02-03-2003, 09:40 PM
Originally posted by deltabird
I downloaded this program called Performance Test V4.0. It runs a number of tests on your computer, then gives it a rating number. My computer got a 518.

http://download.com.com/3000-2086-10160270.html?tag=lst-0-9

What do you guys get?

Hah! Mine got a 1288477326820398438743.2

Panopticon
02-03-2003, 10:21 PM
I got pi... wtf!? :confused:

Scourfish
02-03-2003, 10:25 PM
Originally posted by Panopticon
I got pi... wtf!? :confused:

Pi is exactly 3!

Panopticon
02-03-2003, 10:26 PM
Hey hey we have a simpsons fan!

*ding ding*!!

ammar
02-04-2003, 04:10 AM
It's a nice program...
And I wouldn't tell you how much did my computer score, because you'll throw your's from the window.

Silvercord
02-04-2003, 06:00 AM
this is what i got. is your 518 the megaflops/sec or the actual score or what

i want a new system or at least a new video card

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 07:39 AM
Nonono! Don't post screenshots or this thread gets locked up
because of the bandwidth policy.

Anyway my score is 604

deathstryke
02-04-2003, 08:31 AM
My workstation got a 17. I couldn't run the 3d or the CD tests.

RoD
02-04-2003, 09:13 AM
602.....can't wait to build my new pc

biosninja
02-04-2003, 09:16 AM
Yak Yak Yak

Quit spamming
-Govtcheez

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 09:16 AM
Originally posted by RoD
602

And that's your old pc? Wow, what's your definition of old?

RoD
02-04-2003, 09:23 AM
P3 500MHZ @ 950MHZ + 256MB RAM(i added another 128) running a Radeon VE 32MB DDR

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 09:29 AM
Originally posted by RoD
P3 500MHZ @ 950MHZ + 256MB RAM(i added another 128) running a Radeon VE 32MB DDR

And you got 602??? Could you post a screen of that??

RoD
02-04-2003, 09:30 AM
later i can, i'm in class now (ran that this morning).

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 09:33 AM
Originally posted by RoD
later i can, i'm in class now (ran that this morning).

Are you sure that was your score??? geez...

RoD
02-04-2003, 09:35 AM
pretty sure, i'll have to run again. I'm damn sure it was 602 tho...

Silvercord
02-04-2003, 09:58 AM
that is improbable that you got 602 for the bottom number with a p3 running at 950MHz with 256MB pc133, my system is old but I'm running an athlon 1.4 with 256ddr pc2100 and i got like 549, it's not the fastest machine but it's like next to impossible for your system to outscore it (im not trying to be offensive, i don't relaly even place all that much emphasis on having the absolute best system, because I don't :) ). but there are no tweaks that you can run to make your system run faster (my proc alone is about 1.5 times faster, the memory and bus speeds are also twice as fast)

EDIT:The big thing here isn't just the processor speed, because you literally have to double the processor speed to notice speed gain on the system as a whole, but the thing that really seems to make a system superior is faster fsb and memory speeds.

Govtcheez
02-04-2003, 10:05 AM
What video card do you have in there, silvercord?

My friend has a computer that's 500Mhz slower than mine (plus mine's an Athlon, and his is a P4), with half the RAM of mine (I've got 512 PC2100 DDR, he's got 256 PC133), but he has a better graphics card, and he whupped me in the benchmark.

GanglyLamb
02-04-2003, 10:05 AM
damn i knew this comp was crap but now i can convince my dad finally to buy a new comp (although he wont do that)
i got a score of 20.1 and my megaFLOPS :27.3
the best i got was 120.9 for read-cahed memory ah stinky AMD-K6 with 32 Mb ram :mad:

Govtcheez
02-04-2003, 10:08 AM
I ran it on my TI-85 - I got a 5.

GanglyLamb
02-04-2003, 10:09 AM
aah a 5 in school: 5/10 would be somewhat great
here a 5 is hell

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 10:21 AM
Originally posted by Silvercord
that is improbable that you got 602 for the bottom number with a p3 running at 950MHz with 256MB pc133, my system is old but I'm running an athlon 1.4 with 256ddr pc2100 and i got like 549, it's not the fastest machine but it's like next to impossible for your system to outscore it (im not trying to be offensive, i don't relaly even place all that much emphasis on having the absolute best system, because I don't :) ). but there are no tweaks that you can run to make your system run faster (my proc alone is about 1.5 times faster, the memory and bus speeds are also twice as fast)

I found it weird too that your 950mhz p3 can compete with
my XP2000+:confused:
I'm trying to get the best out of my system, and it being as fast
as a p3 950 just stuns me:D .

adrianxw
02-04-2003, 11:31 AM
My machine got a rating of 176.4 and a megaflops of 400.8.

Pentium 4 2.533 GHz with 256MB 333MHz PC2700 DDR.

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 12:03 PM
Originally posted by adrianxw
My machine got a rating of 176.4 and a megaflops of 400.8.

Pentium 4 2.533 GHz with 256MB 333MHz PC2700 DDR.

That's doesn't make much sense, How can i have a higher score?
Are we all using the same version?

Vber
02-04-2003, 12:18 PM
Pentium 4 - 3.02Ghz;
Kingstone 512 RDRAM 800Mhz;
Hercules 9700 PRO 128MB;

How the hell 199? :(
Maybe something is wrong? :)

BMJ
02-04-2003, 12:36 PM
Originally posted by Travis Dane
That's doesn't make much sense, How can i have a higher score?
Are we all using the same version? Simple. He's using Intel, you're using AMD... Athlons push the MegaFLOPS, Pentiums push the Megahertz :D

Of course if you're using NT/2K/XP you can fake-boost your MFLOP throughput by setting the quantums to long/fixed/boost/boost... :D


(I reduced the image size to 6kb so I could attach it :p)

AthlonXP 2200+ @ stock

biosninja
02-04-2003, 12:56 PM
This is my Pc at work :

PIII 750
128 Ram
4 meg onboard screen card

adrianxw
02-04-2003, 01:02 PM
Can we please cut out the posting of these damn great pictures when just two numbers will suffice. They use up a lot of bandwidth on the servers.

Govtcheez
02-04-2003, 01:03 PM
If you must use the pictures, please use image hosting services at another site or something...

BMJ
02-04-2003, 01:12 PM
Hey I cut it down to 6kb, I can't help it if everyone else posts 150kb images! I know bandwidth, screw you.

Govtcheez
02-04-2003, 01:14 PM
Wasn't really talking to you, but to the people posting big images..

adrianxw
02-04-2003, 01:15 PM
I just ran it again, this time with Seti@Home turned off and got 179.3 and 410.1 - I would have assumed the test software was good enough to take account of the machines loading, perhaps not.

BMJ
02-04-2003, 02:20 PM
Hey adrian, try this....

Regedit -> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> System -> CurrentControlSet -> Control -> PriorityControl

Change Win32PrioritySeperation to the decimal value of 27 (it's a bitmask)

Then try it again and see if it's higher.

TravisS
02-04-2003, 02:57 PM
When I ran this last time, about a month ago, I got 266.2 and 624.7 MegaFLOPS.

Athlon 2200+, 512 MB DDR, GeForce4 Ti4200, 30 GB @ 7200 RPM Western Digital.

Fountain
02-04-2003, 04:21 PM
I got 236. Seems ok I guess.

I do get 9200 3D marks though!

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 04:22 PM
Originally posted by Fountain
I got 236. Seems ok I guess.

I do get 9200 3D marks though!

Oooh! Don't talk about 3DMarks! My videocard is ancient.
What 3DMark are whe talking about btw?

TechWins
02-04-2003, 04:31 PM
Ouch...

mine is 16.6 rating with 67.5 megaflops, but I am running quite a few apps right now. However, I doubt that the rating/flops would go up much anyways.

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 04:33 PM
What's the use of a fast pc with programming anyway? You'le
need a advanced program to make good use of it anyway.
I say stability is much more important.

Vber
02-04-2003, 05:04 PM
Originally posted by Travis Dane
What's the use of a fast pc with programming anyway? You'le
need a advanced program to make good use of it anyway.
I say stability is much more important.

Right, but stability you'll only get in *nix, not in Windows :)

-KEN-
02-04-2003, 05:06 PM
Originally posted by Vber
Right, but stability you'll only get in *nix, not in Windows :)

Hah...that's funny....you should be a comedian.

frenchfry164
02-04-2003, 05:10 PM
I got a 51.7

AMD K6-2 500
184MB PC100 SDRAM
GeForce 4 MX 440 SE

Vber
02-04-2003, 05:16 PM
Originally posted by -KEN-
Hah...that's funny....you should be a comedian.

Hmm, my uptime under AIX is still a nice one, 167 days, it's an server that run's apache, mod_perl, mysql, php, jakarta, and still the system works fine.

Hmm, beat this Uptime you can't with windows...

-KEN-
02-04-2003, 05:47 PM
two things:

1) "can't" is a strong word. You want to match up with Windows? Match with the NT/2k/XP line, not 9x. I'm sure there are far greater Windows uptimes than 170 days.
2) You're a unix-loving idiot. As are most *nix users. Notice I said "most"...I've met a few who I've respected.

//edit: I just have to throw in a third:

>> and still the system works fine.

And why wouldn't it? You think the power to run a whopping 5 applications makes Unix a super-system? :rolleyes:

ZerOrDie
02-04-2003, 05:52 PM
:p i think the test is bogus or amd biased lol :p only got a 350 :(

here are my full system stats
boxstats: [uptime: 8h 32m 38s][cpu: 1-Intel Pentium 4, 2651MHz, 512KB (100% Load)][disk: C:\ (35.79GB Free, 74.47GB Total)][ram: 292/1023MB (28.54%) (|||-------)][screen: 1280x960 32bit 75Hz][gfx: NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200][network: #1 (Intel(R) PRO/100 M Network Connection (100Mb/s) 11.08MB In, 141.06MB Out)]

note the 100% load from dnetc and yes i did switch it off for the test :cool:

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 05:53 PM
Originally posted by Vber
Hmm, beat this Uptime you can't with windows...

You mean YOU cant get an uptime with windows. windows won't
crash if you treat it right, No you can't #### around as much as
with linux or something else but its still easily doable.

Travis Dane
02-04-2003, 05:54 PM
Originally posted by ZerOrDie
:p i think the test is bogus or amd biased lol :p

i ran it on a p4 2.6ghz, with geforce 4 ti 4600 and it only got 350

Sure..... Just keep saying that to yourself......:D :D :D

Govtcheez
02-04-2003, 06:03 PM
Alright, you guys want to see who can ........ farthest, do it somewhere else. This has been done plenty lately. Maybe you could create a yahoo group to brag about your benchmark scores.

My computer scored a 1337, btw.