PDA

View Full Version : Win XP dial-up setup



C-Dumbie
11-13-2002, 09:39 PM
Hi all,
Does anyone here run Win XP on your PC and knowing where
to setup/configure dial-up network. I just bought my PC 3 weeks
ago and I am totally newbie to computer. I have install free 1000 hour AOL version 7.0 software. But when I connect to internet it just load the aol website only.
when I tried to go to other website such yahoo.com. It gave
an error, www.yahoo.com not found. I tried to find a place to check the dialup network setup, but I can't find it on Win XP.
I guess in Win2000, the path is programs/accessories/communications/Network and dialup connection.
Does one has any idea why I can't go to other websites except
aol website only?
Thanks a lot for your advices.
C-Dumbie

face_master
11-13-2002, 09:47 PM
answer: dont use AOL. It is evil. Expect blood dripping down your monitor and a devil sign burnt into your HDD within a week of using anything AOL or Microsoft.

RoD
11-14-2002, 01:04 PM
Originally posted by C-Dumbie
Hi all,
Does anyone here run Win XP on your PC and knowing where
to setup/configure dial-up network. I just bought my PC 3 weeks
ago and I am totally newbie to computer. I have install free 1000 hour AOL version 7.0 software. But when I connect to internet it just load the aol website only.
when I tried to go to other website such yahoo.com. It gave
an error, www.yahoo.com not found. I tried to find a place to check the dialup network setup, but I can't find it on Win XP.
I guess in Win2000, the path is programs/accessories/communications/Network and dialup connection.
Does one has any idea why I can't go to other websites except
aol website only?
Thanks a lot for your advices.
C-Dumbie

First, check to ensure your parental controls allow you to browse the web via IE , if you are using IE, and that web access is allowed.

Secondly, the connections are found by right-clicking on "My network places" and selecting properties. If your desktop does not show this icon, right click on the desktop and select properties. Click on the "desktop" tab and go into the advanced settings, and check the box that says "my network places".

-RoD

Fountain
11-15-2002, 01:06 PM
Or instead of that, put 'connect to' in the start menu like this. This is easier and shows you them all.

Fountain
11-15-2002, 01:10 PM
God damn it, or even like this..:rolleyes: