PDA

View Full Version : Anyone install XP SP1 yet?



xds4lx
09-09-2002, 02:42 PM
I just finished installing it and it seemed to take years lol! Havent really noticed anything yet other than my computer now loading slower.

kermi3
09-09-2002, 03:18 PM
What is the SP1?

Shadow12345
09-09-2002, 03:20 PM
did you do a full install meaning format the hard drive? If you do that you should see a big difference

xds4lx
09-09-2002, 03:26 PM
the os is running faster but my boot time got really bad, it was at 12 1/2 secs now its booting in 37.6 secs. This computer is pretty damn clean, dont have much on it other than development tools (Visual Studio.net and visual C++ 6.0 pro, g++) and office, and IE or i wouldnt be here ;) and the battlefield 1942 multiplayer demo.

TravisS
09-09-2002, 04:22 PM
XP seems to be very odd with it's startup/shutdown procedures. When I first installed it both were lightning fast. I never timed it, but the little moving bar thingy at startup only cycled 2-3 times. Now it's more like 6-10 or so. Also, shutdown was instant. I'd go to shutdown and within 3 seconds or so boom, it was off. Now it takes more like 15 or so.

My boss also has it on his computer, fresh install, startup times were way off the mark, taking nearly as long as my old install of ME.

Also, most pre-install XP sytems by HP take what seems like an eternity to shut down.

Oh, and no, I haven't installed SP1 yet :p

Shadow12345
09-09-2002, 04:38 PM
Mine takes about a minute to shut down/start up and I have xp pro, but that 's partly due to the fact that i didn't do the full install and I have approx 119GB of crap across my drives

Fordy
09-09-2002, 04:50 PM
Originally posted by kermi3
What is the SP1?

Service Pack 1

face_master
09-10-2002, 04:50 AM
yeh, mine slowed, too! Maybe that was planned so on TV and stuff when Bill Gates presents/ed Windows XP, it would boot up fast, but when u got it home, it would take as long as the wall of china to load!

vasanth
09-10-2002, 05:07 AM
well ;) will it install on my pir***d version.. Dont flame me..

face_master
09-10-2002, 06:08 AM
Who cares; I havn't bought a game/software for since I got a cable modem (except games like counter-strike or SOF2 that I couldn't be bothered finding a crack/WON.NET bypasser for and then finding out that it didn't work or the CD images that I ..........ING DOWNLOADED WAS MISSING ..........ING FILES OR CONTAINED VIRUSES/..........ING TROJANS...oh, sorry. I've said too much

*runs away*

ober
09-10-2002, 06:22 AM
vasanth, you should be able to install any updates that are out there. My install at home is the last beta version that MS put out (READ: FREE) ;) I've downloaded all the necessary updates and such and they installed fine.

However, I have yet to install SP1. But I will agree that my startup/shutdown times have increased dramatically since I installed it 6 months ago... I think I need to reinstall it... it had some problems the first time I did it anyways... however I have yet to see the BSOD!! :)

xds4lx
09-10-2002, 10:18 AM
ober5861
however I have yet to see the BSOD!! maybe thats because you have it set up to automatically reboot when an error occurs. I got a few back a while ago with the detonator 23.11 drivers but its been stable ever since, Ive been running SP1 since it became available yesterday morning and it seems to have sped almost everything up exspecially GL!

ober
09-10-2002, 10:56 AM
The only times I've ever had my machine reboot is when it overheated... is there actually an option to make it reboot instead of BSOD?

How big is the SP1? (I'm too lazy to look it up)

xds4lx
09-10-2002, 11:09 AM
Yes there is an option to have it reboot instead of bluescreen. Im not sure of the size of the whole SP, i just used Windows Update and it then decided what parts to download and what not to. Also a recomendation would be to have it back up the current files incase SP1 causes any problems for you.