PDA

View Full Version : Tracert Command



ChrisMUK
08-05-2002, 05:51 PM
Hey

Right well i was doing the tracert command the other day and thought while i was learn C++ i would make a little program that would allow me to do it.

This is the code i have so far:


#include <iostream>
#include <stdlib.h>

int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
system("tracert www.thesims.co.uk");
system("PAUSE");
return 0;
}

Well that doesn't work

All it says is press any key to continue.

I would like it so it works but also not have that domain there and just allow me to type in a domain and off it goes. I mean any domain not just that one.

Any help on this would be great!

Thanks

..::ChRiS::..

moi
08-05-2002, 06:03 PM
whats the iostream for? this looks like C to me

edit: even if it was c++ you're not using cout or cin anything

ChrisMUK
08-06-2002, 03:01 AM
Dev C++ program put that in it.

moi
08-06-2002, 03:51 AM
considering you don't use it at all...

anyway it compiles and runs fine for me so i dont know what to tell you.

Hammer
08-10-2002, 07:51 AM
>Well that doesn't work
>All it says is press any key to continue.
Does the tracert command work if you enter it manually?

>tracert www.thesims.co.uk