PDA

View Full Version : PC 2 PC network



Zeeshan
07-13-2002, 11:13 AM
i have two computers. one running WinXP/Win98 the other Win98...i've got LAN cards on both and have just lnked them through a cat5 cable.

What next ??? How do i establish a LAN?

Also, the LAN icon in the taskbaR in WinXP has an X on it. OnMouseOver it says "A network cable is unplugged"


pleASE HELP...:(

SilentStrike
07-13-2002, 04:10 PM
You can't plug them into each other with unmodified cat5. You either need to get a hub or switch, and plug both computers into the hub or switch, or change your cat5 cabling. While unnmodified cat5 cables won't work between two computers, there is a way to make it work by rearranging the wires in some set way (though I don't remember the order, and don't remember the name of the process... no google for me :( ).

I've just got a hub in my house, it's easier, and it works for more than two computers.

Sentaku senshi
07-13-2002, 07:26 PM
I belive the cable you need is a null modem cable.

ygfperson
07-13-2002, 07:51 PM
Originally posted by SilentStrike
You can't plug them into each other with unmodified cat5. You either need to get a hub or switch, and plug both computers into the hub or switch, or change your cat5 cabling. While unnmodified cat5 cables won't work between two computers, there is a way to make it work by rearranging the wires in some set way (though I don't remember the order, and don't remember the name of the process... no google for me :( ).

I've just got a hub in my house, it's easier, and it works for more than two computers.
they sell ethernet cables called twisted pair or something like that. it is much easier in the long run to use a hub, especially if you decide to get dsl or cable and want to link it up to both computers.

//edit: null modem cables have a relatively low range and speed. besides, if he has the network cards already, it's cheaper just to go ethernet.

MrWizard
07-13-2002, 08:13 PM
The cable you guys are talking about going directly from one computer to another is called a cross-over cable.

tgm
07-13-2002, 08:23 PM
To use a direct connection between two computers you'll need a cross-over cable (sometimes known as a null cable). Two of the wires are crossed (the input/output ones) from a normal network cable. (they make them for modems too but you don't want that) They should be available at any store that sells computer stuff.
A better idea would be using a switch or hub though. That's really where you begin to have a LAN.
This is my setup:


Cisco router
|
Linksys 5-port hub
/ | \
Dad's PC My PC My Other PC

If you're going to be sharing an internet connection and doing lots of local traffic between computers, go with a switch; it will give better results.

MrWizard
07-13-2002, 08:30 PM
Originally posted by tgm
go with a switch; it will give better results.

Definitely, people with hubs always wonder why the network gets bogged down when some wise guy starts streaming. Switches are full-duplex, which is a good thing ;)

Dual-Catfish
07-13-2002, 09:02 PM
Switch == Router?
If not, how much do these switches cost? I already have 2 NIC cards in this PC, and one in the other. I connected them with a crossover cable, and used Win2K ICS... but no matter what I tried it didn't work.

MrWizard
07-13-2002, 09:12 PM
Originally posted by Dual-Catfish
Switch == Router?
If not, how much do these switches cost? I already have 2 NIC cards in this PC, and one in the other. I connected them with a crossover cable, and used Win2K ICS... but no matter what I tried it didn't work.

Switch != Router

Switches are more costly than hubs but are far better. You can check www.pricewatch.com for exact prices. I don't know what to tell you about the ICS thing, I mean I had it working before I got my hub+router a while back. But anyways, yeah, get a switch if you can.

Dual-Catfish
07-13-2002, 09:37 PM
Really? Hmm...
Does a switch cost more or less then a router?
Also, with ICS, did both computers have to have the same "workgroup" name?

Sentaku senshi
07-13-2002, 09:42 PM
>To use a direct connection between two computers you'll need a cross-over cable (sometimes known as a null cable). Two of the wires are crossed (the input/output ones) from a normal network cable. (they make them for modems too but you don't want that)<

That is mostly likly what I was thinking of. I hate being tired it causes by brain to not work.

MrWizard
07-13-2002, 11:42 PM
Originally posted by Dual-Catfish
Really? Hmm...
Does a switch cost more or less then a router?
Also, with ICS, did both computers have to have the same "workgroup" name?

In ICS both computers did have the same workgroup name. It has been a while since I had my ICS up and running so other details of it might not be as clear.

As far as the switch goes. I usually buy all NetGear stuff I think they make great products. Just browsing their site I saw that a 5-port Switch 10/100 cost $59.99 and the RT311 DSL / CABLE Router was $99.99. It all depends on the brand and quality. They are just different components thats all. They do different jobs.

novacain
07-14-2002, 10:53 PM
I do a lot of LAN gaming. As no broad band available at a reasonable price here.

We have had a lot of trouble with XP and 98Se. Dungeon Siege would not work well enough to play. Similar problems with NWN. Just too lagged on the XP machine.

After swapping back to Win2000 had no problems.

Our PC's are upto it and we are pro's at this, having first started doing networks with Doom using our 486's with token ring networks.

Dual-Catfish
07-14-2002, 11:11 PM
Bah, could it be an issue with my ISP? As I said, I tried for the death of me to get 2 Win2k computers hooked up to the internet via a crossover cable... but to no avail. One would send messages, while the other wouldn't recieve, and vice versa. I know it was a crossover cable... (that was my first thought) because I went out and bought 2 more to try those.

novacain
07-15-2002, 02:58 AM
When I do Internet connection sharing I use Wingate. Not 100% reliable but better than the built in MS IC.

Common problems we have had are;

No shared drive on PC so it does not appear on network.
Mismatched subnet or confilicting IP (newer WIN OS will pick up IP conflicts.
Network card driver not installed properly (WIN9x network protocol binding bug that was never fixed)

Go to the DOS prompt
type 'ipconfig' and record IP address (is of this PC's NIC), Subnet mask and default gateway (should be PC with Internet access)

type in 'ping XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX' with XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX being the local IP. This will make sure the card and its driver is working.

Then ping the default gateway.