PDA

View Full Version : possible in qbasic



Klinerr1
06-13-2002, 01:40 PM
im trying to do a qbasic refrence sheet of comamnds for several languages, and i want to make it so that the user can type in aq searhc for a command, and qbasic finds all labels that are exact mathes or close, is thi possible, or should i just make a php based thing (i really, really, want to do it in qbasic because it would run faster and could be used offline for people who ahve aol and are not always online using broadband)

sean
06-13-2002, 05:42 PM
It is possible, it's just impractical. QBASIC stores strings as single units, and in order to do a search (unless there's an operator for "contains" or something - I don't know of one), you'd have to have characters stored in separate units, so set up and array of characters, and if you were going to display any of them on screen, you'd have to have PRINT A(1); A(2) etc..., which is what will make it impractical. To get it as fast s possible, Assembly would be best, and BASIC isn't exactly top of the range for programming - it was intended as a learning language and I think should be kept that way. It lacks a lot of the structure that you should ideally have, but that's just a suggestion.

Klinerr1
06-13-2002, 08:08 PM
if i go and try to learn addembly will it cost me anything (besides buying books etd)

sean
06-13-2002, 08:34 PM
No. You don't even have to buy books. You can probably fid a tutorial somewhere on the internet. I've learned everything I have without any money on programming-related things. I'm sure you can manage. (And uh it's, "He's about to run into a hcestnut tree", if I remember correctly.

Klinerr1
06-13-2002, 08:35 PM
thanks for the info man ( yeah, he hits a tree imediatyl after )

sean
06-13-2002, 08:52 PM
As far as soaftware for Assemblers go, I gave up on mine. I might do a non-CGI one some other time - CGI would've just been too much over head. Anyway - try CNet (http://www.cnet.com), they always have good stuff. Or if you want DEBUG, I can just upload it for you. No problem.

Klinerr1
06-13-2002, 09:27 PM
can u upload debug?

sean
06-13-2002, 10:25 PM
I can't find the disk - and I've gotta get to bed. I'll look for it tomorrow and upload it. Shouldn't be too hard to find - I was using it the other day. Have you used debug before? It's kind of a bad program for the unexperienced, but by far the best if you know what you're doing. In the meantime, do a search on Google for a tutorial, you might even find a download.

sean
06-14-2002, 12:48 PM
Here it is. Because this site doesn't allow you to upload *.exe files, I just changed the xtension to cpp - it's still in the same format. Win 98 and above don't let you change the extension using My Computer, so use a text editor or something. Hope this helps. Press ? and enter to get a list of instructions, and q to exit. YOu might want to get an online tutorial on this because it is quite un-user-friendly. Or is it user-unfriendly?

sean
06-14-2002, 12:51 PM
:mad: Darn... I did it again, and you can't attach files while doing an edit. Sorry - here it is.

Klinerr1
06-14-2002, 06:05 PM
the corretc wya of sayign it is user-nonfrieldly, thankx for the file :-D

sean
06-14-2002, 09:48 PM
Thought so - but you can't blame me. It was only 11 am - I don't think well that early..