PDA

View Full Version : Gnome



Unregistered
06-11-2002, 01:45 AM
I want to change the screen resolution settings in GNOME. Anyone know how?


Troll_King

kwigibo
06-11-2002, 01:51 AM
I can't remember exactly but the redhat site has a good How-to that's how I changed mine :)

Unregistered
06-11-2002, 02:02 AM
How do you get your email on GNOME?

SilentStrike
06-11-2002, 02:05 AM
You can modifiy the XF86Config-4 file in /etc/X11 if you want. If you edit it, make sure to back it up first. Here is what the relevent subsection of mine looks like.



Section "Screen"
Identifier "screen1"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce3 (generic)"
Monitor "monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 16
Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x400"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection

Unregistered
06-11-2002, 03:22 AM
Isn't there an easier way. I can't see the text very well because I am at a super high resolution. How does one get to the command line, the real command line.

Barjor
06-11-2002, 09:39 AM
If you go to the command prompt and type 'setup'...You then will get a menu. Select the bottom option (I think)

JasonLikesJava
06-11-2002, 11:30 AM
Isn't there some way that you can set up X11 so that the + key will raise the resolution and - the opposite? I thought I heard this somewhere, but I could be wrong.

MethodMan
06-11-2002, 11:56 AM
Well I use mandrake, and there is something called Control Center, under kde, which I use to do that, but I dont know if that exists under Red hat, or Gnome.

Chronom1
07-08-2002, 09:51 PM
Once your in RedHat GUI press ctrl+alt+F1
you will get console.(Note:your x11 is still running in background)
type: Xconfigurator
now you will get a wizard to set up your display and resolution. when it trys to test it might not work because x11 is already running. if does and asks you to let the gui boot at startup choose no. reboot the machine.
you now start up with a console
to start up the gui type: startx
to switch between using gnome and KDE at the prompt type: switchdesk
followed by "GNOME" or "KDE" depending on which one to use. that should get ya set.