PDA

View Full Version : Computer->AV Device->VCR



Xterria
06-10-2002, 07:26 PM
ok, I made really cool videos in.mpg and .avi format, and now I want to put them on VHS. A Friend told me to hook up the AV coords to input on the AV device etc, and put the coords from the AV device to the VCR in input. I did.

Problem:
When i play the movie on my computer, I cant get it to send to the AV device, which will put it to the VCR. help please!!!

I seriously hope I'm not to vauge
thanks

sean
06-10-2002, 07:28 PM
Did you make sure that you had installed all the hardware on Windows so that it knew it was there? And you might also want to make sure you don't need any drivers.

Scourfish
06-10-2002, 08:34 PM
The scan boxes you need for the composite signal range anywhere from $30 to $150; and for only a few movies it might be cheaper to legally obtain them.

tim545666
06-10-2002, 10:43 PM
If you have a dvd player you can make a cd in vcd format using nero (www.nero.com) and record the tape from the dvd player.

Xterria
06-14-2002, 06:56 PM
i currently have nero, but when i burn Video CDs they dont work as DVDs, as the nero help files said.
help?

ginoitalo
06-14-2002, 07:04 PM
Xterria, You should make sure that your DVD Player can handle Burned cd's/VCD/CD-R If it's an earlier model it probably won't.

My Sony DVP-365 (or close to) Doesn't play burned material.

As to hooking up a VCR to your PC, what if you try a VideoCard like WinTV ?

frenchfry164
06-14-2002, 07:28 PM
I've heard that ATI All-in-wonder Radeon 8500 is great for that kind of stuff, also has a pricetag.

Xterria
06-15-2002, 07:56 PM
shagadellic baby

Commander
06-15-2002, 08:19 PM
the VHS problem, it happened to us once, u gotta make sure it's in a format that the VCR can read and also (i guess u already know this) u have to have the VCR set to LINE IN mode.

Xterria
06-16-2002, 10:03 AM
I have the format correct and connections, but when I do the output command(to Camcorder or VCR) in my editor(Video Studio 4), it just doesn't respond to the VCR. I know the connections are right. help?

Commander
06-16-2002, 11:47 AM
how about the resolution of the movie? sometimes if the resolution isn't right with the TV, the VCR wouldn't read it