PDA

View Full Version : Linux / Windows



MethodMan
06-04-2002, 07:14 PM
Im having a problem with windows and linux. I reinstalled Mandrake Linux, and at the boot screen it didnt give me an option for my windows partition, C drive. I tried to mount it, but now it doesnt recognize it, although I accessed C, from a floppy boot disk. I went to an option, and I wanted to change its mount point, but it only has mount points such as /var, or /boot ,but no /mnt/win, so It doesnt know its a windows partition. What can I do to fix this.

Thanks

JasonLikesJava
06-05-2002, 11:31 AM
To get windows to show up on the boot screen you would have to edit /etc/lilo.conf (if you are using lilo bootloader) I can't remember exactly what the command is..... I don't have my lilo.conf file on me at the moment. You should be able to go to the Mandrake Control Center and edit your boot options there.

As for the mounting the partition you would change that in /etc/fstab . First make sure you have created a folder /mnt/win and then add something like this line to /etc/fstab (assuming your windows partition is at the first partition on your hard drive)

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win vfat users 0 0

JasonLikesJava
06-05-2002, 11:36 AM
--double post--

JasonLikesJava
06-05-2002, 11:37 AM
Ok, I think I got it. Add this to the end of /etc/lilo.conf and then run lilo


other=/dev/hda1
label=win

MethodMan
06-05-2002, 12:01 PM
I already tried that, doing it trough control center, and when I go to windows, it says Loading windows, and then prints out LI, and just stalls there.

JasonLikesJava
06-05-2002, 12:15 PM
What does you /etc/lilo.conf file look like?

MethodMan
06-05-2002, 12:21 PM
Well this is what it looks like, also, I wanted to try to change the mount point of the C drive, but it doesnt have mnt/win

Troll_King
06-06-2002, 07:04 AM
Yup I remember doing all this stuff. I used the linux fdisk utility but than I had to boot into the partition with a floppy disk that had linux linx on it or something like that. I vagely remember making a boot.img disk too, in WinNT.

JasonLikesJava
06-06-2002, 11:07 AM
Did you try adding

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win vfat users 0 0

to /etc/fstab ?

MethodMan
06-06-2002, 11:41 AM
I added that line, and then used KdiskFree, and tried to mount the drive, but it says it doesnt exist, and has a size of 0.

:confused: :confused: :confused:

MethodMan
06-06-2002, 11:46 AM
Under Control Center, it has mnt/win, under my C drive, but I rebooted the computer, and when it tried to load windows, it gave me the normal message.

Loading Windows.....

LI


Any other suggestiions?

Thanks

The exact error message, when I try to mount the dev/hda1 is
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda1, or too many mounted file systems

JasonLikesJava
06-06-2002, 12:12 PM
Its almost like your windows partition isn't there.... I'm not sure what the deal is. I'll post my fstab and lilo.conf tomorrow.... if nobody else replies by then.

MethodMan
06-06-2002, 12:17 PM
Thanks, but the funny thing is, it is there, since I can get to my files on the C drive with a windows boot disk.

Thanks again

vVv
06-06-2002, 03:28 PM
What version of Windows are you using?
Tried mkdir /mnt/win && mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/win ?
Are you sure it's on hda1?

stautze
06-06-2002, 07:26 PM
If it hangs on LI (Each letter corresponds to a stage), then this usually this means that you have a mismatch in the way that LILO and the BIOS are trying to access specific parts of a drive. One may be using CHS (cylinder, head, sector) co-ordinates while the other might be expecting LBA (linear block address) offsets. So, try adding the "linear" directive to the global section of your /etc/lilo.conf (and re-running the /sbin/lilo command to build and install a new boot loader from that conf file, of course).

Alternatively, try changing your PCs CMOS Setup options. Look for an option like "LBA" or "UDMA" mode and disable it. Note that this may not work with newer large capacity drives. You might want to try this first.

Also if you have a windows boot disk, you can use that to do a
>fdisk /mbr
then windows will boot just fine, then you can come back with your linux boot disk and fix things up.

MethodMan
06-08-2002, 05:19 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions, I ended up formattin the drive.

Troll_King
06-09-2002, 06:18 AM
What Windows OS?

Do you have Linux on the same drive? If so than it should be a primary partition. They both should be primaries otherwise you need a boot disk if it is installed on an extended partition.

Ofcourse there is no FDISK for Win2k Pro but instead use Disk Manager.

MethodMan
06-09-2002, 11:47 AM
I just mentioned I fromatted, and you just posted a question regarding the installation of linux. How can you comment on this situation? (troll king)

Chronom1
07-08-2002, 09:56 PM
I noticed in most bootloader config it is not hda1 in lilo.conf or whatever. try changing that hda0 for the primary partition on the drive.

onurak
07-09-2002, 02:58 PM
if you just want to acces the drive you have to change the setting or add a line in /etc/fstab file if you want to boot your windows you have to reconfigure your lilo