PDA

View Full Version : windows admin access arghs! [and argc and argvs too!]



doubleanti
09-24-2001, 07:02 PM
i have a peertopeer network over this computer, and my one in my room. i use it for videogames and transferring inet stuff. i find the startup password thingy annoying at best but tolerable for having a network... when i tried installing encarta, it said 'you do not have permissions needed to blah blah' 'please restart from an admistrator's account'... when pressing enter when my comp starts, sometimes in my anticipation i might press the ' or the / beside on my keyboard, so maybe that changes the password... since normally i don't type anything in the pw field...

so... aside from reformatting... and guessing the old password to change it to blank again... what can i do? any way i can override this? safe mode? blah! thank you all...

PS i'm not exactly a windows master, so maybe i'm forgetting something, or not giving enough enpho... ask me thanks!!!

Fordy
09-24-2001, 07:43 PM
Bit confused....


'you do not have permissions needed

Never had this with Win98.


i might press the ' or the / beside on my keyboard, so maybe that changes the password

Never been able to do this with Win2K.

If you are in 98, you can try move the *.pwd files in the windows dir to a safe place, then log on again

doubleanti
09-24-2001, 07:45 PM
oh... ME... maybe that'll still work tho... any more ideas?

Fordy
09-24-2001, 07:51 PM
Didn't know ME had Admin Status...... Glad I steered away from it anyway. 1 PC on Win98, 1PC on Win2K - both networked and working happily.


Try TweakUI.... If it still works with ME....... It can enable auto login therefore no more password slipups!!!!!

If you want a copy...give a holler

no-one
09-24-2001, 07:51 PM
> i find the startup password thingy annoying at best but tolerable for having a network... <

turn it off then.(Win2k+ only i think)

> so maybe that changes the password...

i think ths is only possible on the first login in Win98.

win2k+ passwords must be changed explicitly


anyway, so what OS is it 9x or 2k

doubleanti
09-24-2001, 08:12 PM
if i move all the pwd files, do i have to restore them? how can i use these to nullify the password? can i delete them after succesfully logging on? etc. thx

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:19 PM
They should be recreated if I remember rightly

doubleanti
09-24-2001, 08:29 PM
i'll be taking a grain of salt now...

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:33 PM
they should be recreated for stability reasons... but we all know about windows and stability.

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:35 PM
Thats why I said move'm...not delete.

Good old Win98 and its full dos access in times of trouble :p

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:37 PM
hehehe just don't count it working on Win2k.

doubleanti
09-24-2001, 08:41 PM
>Good old Win98 and its full dos access in times of trouble

damn straight!

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:42 PM
its just not good for security...

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:46 PM
>>its just not good for security...

True...

When people post asking for security on Win98, we should give the following advice

1. Turn Off
2. Un Plug Modem
3. Put in secure room
4. Lock door.
5. Say goodnight to Security Guard.

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:47 PM
actually its should be locked in a led case...

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:49 PM
>>actually its should be locked in a led case...

Doh forgot that one...

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:50 PM
everyone always forgets that one... so im gonna have to confiscate your win98 box.

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:52 PM
As long as you exchange it for a Win2K one....AOK ;)

doubleanti
09-24-2001, 08:52 PM
i hold in my intellectual property the only truly black box functional unit in the universe... unfortunately i have the memory span of only a DWORD, and i lost the source...

no-one
09-24-2001, 08:53 PM
well then all hope is lost then isn't it...

>As long as you exchange it for a Win2K one....AOK

ummm, no.

Fordy
09-24-2001, 08:54 PM
Try plug your head into Norton Undelete

rick barclay
09-25-2001, 08:10 AM
I must say, Iam confounded as to what version of Windows
you could be running. Only NT uses Administrator, but as far as
I know, you can't use a blank field for a password. Check your user name for the login and make sure it's exactly the same
as that used by the "administrator." And please tell me which
Windows version you're using.

In Win ME you can change your password by logging off and
then rebooting.

rick barclay :confused:

Barjor
09-25-2001, 09:25 AM
You can use a blank password field in NT. But you can't change the password from the loggin window. That would kinda defeat the purpose of a password.

rick barclay
09-25-2001, 04:31 PM
>You can use a blank password field in NT. But you can't change the password from the loggin window. That would kinda defeat the purpose of a password.<

Really!! I'm surprised NT would allow that. But after 30 days
you have to change it, right? As far as I know, after you log in
with your password, you can therebouts go and change it in
whatever OS you're using.

rick barclay

doubleanti
09-25-2001, 07:11 PM
notsa work! AHH!!!! other programs installed well... (eg C&C 2...) why!!! ahh!!! oh, i had encarta 98...

Fordy
09-25-2001, 07:12 PM
>>notsa work! AHH!!!! other programs installed well... (eg C&C 2...) why!!! ahh!!! oh, i had encarta 98...

Come again mate???????

Did it work?????

doubleanti
09-25-2001, 10:43 PM
it didn't work... and the program i tried to install that gives me this error is encarta 98...

no-one
09-25-2001, 10:56 PM
Exactly What OS are you USING!!!

doubleanti
09-25-2001, 11:05 PM
damnit i said ME ME ME!!!!!!!! argc and argv...

no-one
09-25-2001, 11:07 PM
well sheit i've never used ME so i don't know what the permission setup is so im sorry but i really can't help but ask

Are you the system administrator?

doubleanti
09-25-2001, 11:12 PM
effectively yes. since i built the dang thing myself [and program for it... btw]... aside from that it's the one in my room, effectively my computer... shelled out too many minimum wage bucks for ram and hd... we don't have any problems with security in our household... seeing as we're family...

oh... and i couldn't find any pwd files... some pwl files, but those didn't work...

any other ideas?

rick barclay
09-25-2001, 11:34 PM
DA, to the best of my knowledge and experience, WinMe
does not have an administrative services feature, only NT,
Win 2k pro. There are a few things you can try. Did you
log off and reboot? Did you check to make sure your login
names are exactly the same for each computer on your
network? You could also try disconnecting your network
and then trying to install Encarta. Your post was a little bit confusing.
I'm not sure whether you can't install Encarta or you can't
log onto your computer. I would guess you can't log on but
the computer boots anyway without network support. Another
alternative you could try is to remove all your networking
protocols and your nic card in the bad computer and then
reinstall WinMe, then reinsert your nic and let Windows
detect it, and reinstall the networking portocols. Of course,
before you do any of that, you should maybe install the
Encarta program. LOL.

rick barclay