PDA

View Full Version : Dos related Question



MethodMan
06-02-2002, 06:36 PM
I have a dual boot system, and I can no longer access windows. I used a boot disk to get to the C prompt, how can I get into windows. I was at c:\windows, and typed win, but it didnt work

Thanks

Traveller
06-02-2002, 06:41 PM
What ver of windows? Also what happens when your computer boots up?

MethodMan
06-02-2002, 06:45 PM
I get the screen to choose o/s and when I choose windows it says Loading windows, and below LiL, but it just sits there. I have Windows ME. I can still get into linux however, but am unable to mount the c drive.

Thanks

sean
06-03-2002, 03:50 PM
You might want to make sure that your disk is um..... argh crap I forgot the word.... You know where you have it set up to be sperate....... PARITIONED! That's it. My brother had the same problem and as it turns out it wasn't completely working right as far as the separate drives.

Arius Myst
06-16-2002, 09:20 PM
The reason it doesn't work when you type 'win' is because Windows ME doesn't support DOS. So i presume you used a win98 boot disk to get to a command prompt :D. The best idea would be to re-install windows. Although if you do this you probably wont be able to get into nix because windows over-writes the boot sector. If your dual booting, in future, i would reccomend using windows 98 because its easy to recover from. Plus i'd use GRUB rather than LiLo as my bootloader. Alternatively you could just download another boot manager and try that. Hope this has helped,

Laters dude,

--== Arius Myst ==--


-= Edit =-

"You might want to make sure that your disk is um..... argh crap I forgot the word.... You know where you have it set up to be sperate....... PARITIONED! That's it." - Sean

dude, if it wasn't partitioned he wouldn't have been able to get to the /windows/ directory, or infact see c:.

sean
06-17-2002, 10:55 AM
True. I was looking at doing the same thing to get Linux on my PC or something. If anyone knows any good links explaining the whole thing - could you post 'em here?

Arius Myst
06-17-2002, 04:29 PM
I dont know of ne links for tutorials to do it. But.....you'll find a lot of linux distros like drake 7.1+ has a Linux4Win Install which installs linux on your FAT32 partition(i think), More Info:(http://www.linux-mandrake.com)

laters dude,

--== Arius Myst ==--

Unregistered
06-18-2002, 07:12 PM
Dont mean to shoot the theory down, but I run dual boot at home, and I have Redhat 7.1 ( I think ), and Windows ME, and I had no problems at all with dual boot. I dont know which boot loader it is using...whatever the default is I suppose. I installed windows first, then did a non-destructive partition ( FIPS.exe ), then installed Linux. They both work just fine.

Arius Myst
06-19-2002, 09:40 AM
I never said you cant dual boot ME and Linux. I said you cant boot ME from a dos prompt. One does have to wonder why so many people use Windows ME tho, its holier than god and is a very un-stable os :p Use win95, the tcp/ip stack is top rate lmao.

Laters,

--== Arius Myst ==--

-= Edit =-

Also, how can you NOT know what version of linux your using? It should tell you every time you boot up, or connect to it remotely.
Plus if you installed it you should know.

sean
06-22-2002, 04:19 PM
While we're talking about different systems - I've had tonnes of problems with Win2000 and XP when doing DOS - are they based on DOS at all? They seem like they were made from something completely different.

Arius Myst
06-23-2002, 08:40 PM
2k and XP are both NT based. Well 2k is NT based and XP is based on 2k. You'll find if you actually version them they will both come up as NT5 rather than XP/2K.

sean
06-23-2002, 09:28 PM
But the thing that doesn't makes sense to me, is that they're all microsoft. I would've thought that even though it's not based directly on DOS, it would still run DOS programs, but I've observed doing quite the opposite...

Arius Myst
06-24-2002, 04:22 AM
Dos is very old. So they are trying to rule it out. I love Dos :D. Besides its not often you come across a program that wont run in a dos box nowadays. In XP you might be able to set the 'compatability' settings. Other than that you'll need to create a win98 boot disk and boot into Dos to run your Dos programs.

sean
06-24-2002, 01:48 PM
I really think that Microsoft's latest move was a big mistake. Yes, DOS is very old, but a lot of important programs still function in DOS. I don't know where I would be without Norton Utilities - that guys a genius. The only problem is, he's a DOS genius....

Arius Myst
06-25-2002, 08:19 AM
I don't tend to use such things. Although im almost certain that Norton Utilities boots off its own back. An well, mebbe symantec should get with the times. Its true some programs still use Dos, but many don't. An like i said, you could always use a win98 boot disk. I don't use XP/2K/ME because i dont like them and the fact that they don't support dos does come into the equation. The only time i install them is when i'm working with layered windows because versions previous to 2k don't support them. I have Linux/win98 and FreeBSD installed an i rarely have a problem with either. lmao, as soon as i said that i got an IE GPF. Well am off to reboot :p.

Laters man,

--== Arius Myst ==--

sean
06-25-2002, 01:53 PM
Well 95 and 98 are already becoming almost obsolete because things are now moving so quickly - which is actually a bad thing. People are now so pressured to come up with new stuff that it's rarely good quality. Our satellite dish reciever breaks down every month - almost to the day. And I hear the newer ones are even worse. The only one that is any good, is the original TiVo - since then, all these companies are too pressured to come up with these pause live tv things, that they hardly work. As soon as 95 and 98 are out of the picture - the only reason I've kept Windows this long will no longer apply - and I'm switching to Mandrake Linux - and besides - I love that little penguin!

Arius Myst
06-25-2002, 03:35 PM
Tux Rocks!. Although i disagree, i dont think win98 is becoming obsolete fast, it still plays games better than any os. An i have to say i dont have one of the "pause live tv" systems but i do have Sky Digital an it rarely ****s me about lol, i dunno if u guys get Sky digital in America. I do agree that software is being pushed out so fast now that you rarely get quality, but then , there isn't much i cant do with delphi, so if i really need summat i just write it myself. I dont even use windows explorer as my shell :D I have a shell that i wrote myself, well is still a work in progress. I do have to admit tho, although i dont like winxp, it is a semi decent os.
dude, add me to msn msngr if u want: Arius@Slackroot.com

Laters,

--== Arius Myst ==--

sean
06-25-2002, 06:06 PM
Well there's not really a whole lot of people who place the value of an OS on it's game playing ability. Anyway - I never said they were right to make it obsolete - and obsolete means unused, not useless - I like 98 too! Sky TV has been around for a loong time - so I trust them to make a quality product. Someone should probably move this to General Discussions - it's not even about getting the two systems to work anymore!

Powerfull Army
06-28-2002, 03:51 PM
You idiots,don't you know anything about dos?
I got yer answer right here:
you need a file called command.com,its the DOS prompt controller(the command interpreter).Once you have that insert this line in your AUTOEXEC.BAT file:
SET COMSPEC='D':\'Path'\COMMAND.COM
were D=the drive that command.com is on;Path=the path to command.com.You programmers realy outa know that,its realy sad how programmers think there smart but don't know a lick about DOS which is the basis of the blinding scourge called Windows.

Arius Myst
06-28-2002, 05:18 PM
Or u could do it the easy way and use a boot disk. Your a prat, thats all there is to it. Why tell some1 to do it the hard way when the easy way is, well easier. Your the type of person that installs linux and calls themself a hacker. Why edit the autoexec when you can just create a bootdisk. An another thing, where the **** is he gonna get command.com from, he's got a base installation of WinME. I don't mind when pll try to correct me when im wrong, but when im not id ask that u kindly **** off to whatever gay ass newbie code world u come from an leave ur gay ass handle to urself.

Laters,

--== Arius Myst ==--

sean
06-28-2002, 06:17 PM
Yeah you idiot don't you know anything about DOS?

Arius Myst
06-29-2002, 07:20 AM
Oh an another thing, at (edit: what) point did he say he couldn't get to a command prompt, if memory serves me well he said he couldn't run 'Win' from a dos prompt. So theres another hole in your stupid answer. heh, I enjoy flames.

Laters,

--== Arius Myst ==--

Arius Myst
06-29-2002, 07:24 AM
Originally posted by Powerfull Army
You idiots,don't you know anything about dos?
I got yer answer right here:
you need a file called command.com,its the DOS prompt controller(the command interpreter).Once you have that insert this line in your AUTOEXEC.BAT file:
SET COMSPEC='D':\'Path'\COMMAND.COM
were D=the drive that command.com is on;Path=the path to command.com.You programmers realy outa know that,its realy sad how programmers think there smart but don't know a lick about DOS which is the basis of the blinding scourge called Windows.

Ok, jus to complete make you feel lame and worthless. Heres a DoS fact. WinME, Win2k and WinXP are no longer Based on top of DoS. So where did you get the 'basis of the blinding...' bit from you ****in f00. Mebbe its you who needs to learn about DoS, because it seems to me like your just repeating information that some1 has told you. Otherwise you wouldn't have posted something that any1 with ne knowledge would know is incorrect.

WebLOCH
06-29-2002, 07:28 AM
Hi Dude :D

POWERFULLDICKWAD.... I agree with you, us programmers, that think the way we think, that code the way we code, that write the applications that that other ppl use, that write boot sectors and OS's, that write Shells for windows, that **** around our computers the way we do, probably dont understand anything we're doing... why would we now?

Am Webbeh

Arius Myst
06-29-2002, 07:30 AM
Ahhh webby dude :D, I bow before you.

WebLOCH
06-29-2002, 07:37 AM
Originally posted by Sean
Well 95 and 98 are already becoming almost obsolete because things are now moving so quickly - which is actually a bad thing. People are now so pressured to come up with new stuff that it's rarely good quality. Our satellite dish reciever breaks down every month - almost to the day. And I hear the newer ones are even worse. The only one that is any good, is the original TiVo - since then, all these companies are too pressured to come up with these pause live tv things, that they hardly work. As soon as 95 and 98 are out of the picture - the only reason I've kept Windows this long will no longer apply - and I'm switching to Mandrake Linux - and besides - I love that little penguin!

Sean, ur right mate. When things become mainstrean and/or mass produced they VERY rarely retain the level of quality they started with, its like a law of production or something.
Also, people dont seem to notice this but, back in the day, someone had a computer with say 512K RAM, the programmers worked with that 512K RAM, they were not allowed to overstep that as a result programs were smaller and used less resources. But nowadays, the programmers write the software as they please and slap a sticker on it telling you how much RAM you need to use their application.

If I ever have a company ;) the slogan will be "Let freedom reign with a shotgun blast".

Peace

Arius Myst
06-29-2002, 07:40 AM
Wasn't the 512k restriction to do with AsM?

sean
06-29-2002, 11:56 AM
Way to go Arius!

WebLOCH
06-29-2002, 11:58 AM
Haha, Sean, ME and ARIUS are both on your side dude :D

There are computers that had 512k RAM, but to be honest i was thinking more along the lines of 64K, like my old C64.

Yes the boot sector does also happen to be 512k.


Peace

sean
06-29-2002, 12:37 PM
I didn't get a chance to read your previous post earlier, and I just did. I actually miss the old days. I was just going through a bunch of our old 5 12 inch disks relabelling them and all that, and I was finding all these games I remember playing when I was like 6 with my brothers. It's graphics stink, but I've never found a better game then the old Space Quest games (and Police Quest and Kings quest - they're the best).

Arius Myst
06-29-2002, 04:23 PM
lol, No.1 game of all time:

Magic Land Dizzy, you gotta love the lil egg. Huge respect for the Oliver Twins.

sean
07-02-2002, 12:16 PM
I'm more of a Sierra Games person - their adventure games like Police Quest, Space Quest (both of which I recently got the lastest versions for, and Kings Quest - I'm playing SWAT right now - best game in the world, but if anyone has played it, help me out a bit: If I train for an assaulter, I can never get past the first call up, I've tried everything. Help? If I train as a sniper, as soon as it asks for CD and I press enter, it hangs the system. Help?