PDA

View Full Version : Revive a HD?



Dual-Catfish
05-12-2002, 09:24 AM
I'm not too up on this aspect of computer hardware... but does anyone have any ideas of how to revive a HD? Could faulty software cause it not to boot? (or even be recognised?)

My brother was on the computer... I had just gotten home from spiderman; walked into the room, and bam... BSOD. When I restarted, it didn't recognise a HD as being plugged in.

I heard that putting it in the freezer for 20 mins sometimes allows you to boot it one last time.. but that didn't work. I hooked up my other box to the internet, and this one recognises the HD as being plugged in.. but it gives an HD failure.

I hope some of this makes sense :( I just bought the HD too :(
On a side note... all the eBooks are on the dead HD

dayknight
05-12-2002, 11:22 AM
SRY TO SAY:

but ur HD is dead!

u could take it to Data Recovery Shop, for recoring Data if it is IMP.
else dont bother, they can charge u alot.

salvelinus
05-12-2002, 02:25 PM
The drive is probably dead, kaput, finito, gone to meet its maker, taking a dirt nap, no more, toast, passed on, with the angels now, pining for the fjords, etc.
Never heard of the freezer trick. Just to be sure, make sure it is plugged in, data cable and power connector. Make sure jumper set to master or slave. I don't know why you'd have to hook up to the Internet on another machine; just install it in another machine and see if it works there. If you've got networked machines, can other machines see/access it? Will a known good drive work connected where this one doesn't? (Don't use an important drive for this test; if for some reason the connections are frying it, you don't want two important drives gone. Use a friend's).
If it's a new drive, may be under warranty. Probably won't cover data loss, but you could get a replacement drive.

bobish
05-12-2002, 10:09 PM
Could just be the cable, I think you could get a new one fairly cheap from cyber guys
http://www.cyberguys.com/

My self my computer has been sometime say it can't find the HD but then when I restart it works, ive replaced the drive since the problem first occured and the cable to so I assume its my mother board. ALso check the contacts, there is this suff you can get for cleaning the contacts, forget what it's called.

novacain
05-12-2002, 10:14 PM
The only other option I can think of is

You have lost the settings in the CMOS. Check that you have the drive on auto or do a check.

If you just bought it take it back. Do not use a suspect HD.

Unregistered
05-13-2002, 08:25 AM
This prolly sounds selfish but does anyone else have the books?