PDA

View Full Version : What kind of PC do you program on?



Fool
08-15-2001, 08:36 AM
Here (http://anandtech.com/mysystemrig.html?rigid=6614) is mine.

(Well I will be programming on it soon :D )

-Fool

Govtcheez
08-15-2001, 08:43 AM
Cool, 'cept you might want a new video card...

My home system is a P3 500 w/ 128MB RAM, a 13GB and 40 GB HDD, WinME (soon to be XP), and other stuff.

This system is.... uh.... I'm not really sure, actually. I know it's got 128 MB RAM, but that's it. Oh yeah, and some Matrox vid card with support for 2 monitors, so i can have these 2 19" flatscreen (not flat panel :() Dells plugged in...

::Cartman voice:: Extra monitors kick ass :D

Theologian
08-15-2001, 08:57 AM
I have a gateway solo running at about 350 mhz with 192 meg of ram. I run NT on that machine and do VB, VC++, Visual Interdev and Jbuilder stuff on it.

My 300mhz emachine with 128 meg of ram is my pride and joy. Kickin' some butt w/Debian and KDE. Well not really kickin butt but it is nice.

I have been trying to pick up some work at itmoonlighter.com to generate some cash for a new system. That will be nice.

Fool
08-15-2001, 09:02 AM
I was going to get a GF2 GTS but my V5s picture is just too good. I don't game anymore (since I got my PS2 :D )so a video card isn't a big deal for me.

-Fool

Govtcheez
08-15-2001, 09:06 AM
It might not be a big deal, but it would b nice to be able to get support from a company that's still around, wouldn't it?

Fool
08-15-2001, 09:12 AM
True but I've got some great drivers for Win2000 and the rumor is that these same drivers work great in XP. Maybe in the next year I'll get a new one but as of now I'm doin great with the V5.

-Fool

doubleanti
08-15-2001, 11:09 AM
the very minimum (or close to) requirements for DJGPP... a 386SX w/ 4 megs of ram... :)

seriously... a pIII 450 with one-smokin 256 meg SDRAM piece and a 30 gig HD... (well actually it's like 28, but anyways...)

i find it odd that you guys have a such a different CPU:RAM:HD [ratios]... i'd have figured with 53 gigs total you'd at least have 256 or 384...

oh, and yes, i realize the irony of my having as souped up a system as i do when my min req for DJGPP are actually so low... don't poke fun! :)

Govtcheez
08-15-2001, 11:15 AM
My ratio's so messed up cuz I got my computer 2 years ago after I graduated from HS. The only things I've really changed are the sound card, speakers, new HD and new mouse...

My 500 runs nicely - makes me wonder what some P4-1.8Ghz with a half gig of RAM would do...

New RAM's on the horizon for me, but with the amount of gaming I do, I'm more interested in upgrading my Voodoo 3.

Fool
08-15-2001, 11:17 AM
Originally posted by Govtcheez
1.8Ghz with a half gig of RAM would do...

It's pretty nice :D

I had my 1ghz OCed to 1.4ghz when I did alot of gaming. Now that I don't need all that power I changed it back to 1ghz. Oh and 512MB RAM is always a good thing :D

-Fool

doubleanti
08-15-2001, 11:29 AM
i've never OCed my cpus... i've always had the conception that it was/is dangerous... and i tend to agree in the limited experience i've had with it... [read: none at all cuz i'm too scared]... and i've only 3 DIMMs on my system so my max is only 768, unless it supports the 512s... but nonetheless for what I do, the cpu and mb would get an upgrade along with the ram first... so long as i can run my ff8, i'm good with games...

Govtcheez
08-15-2001, 12:01 PM
well actually it's like 28

I hate it when HD manufacturers do that! A gig isn't a billion bytes, so don't redefine as that on your boxes!

SilentStrike
08-15-2001, 12:33 PM
1.4 ghz athlon
256 MB DDR
GeForce 3

It's pretty fast ;).

mfc2themax
08-15-2001, 12:40 PM
Dual 1.4Ghz Athlon Processors
896MB of RAM
80GB HD + 40GB HD
64MB 3D Card
Windows 2000 Advanced Server

This baby BLAZZZZZES.

550Mhz AMD K6-2
256MB of RAM
30GB HD
32MB 3D Card
Windows 2000 Professional

650Mhz Intel P3
128MB of RAM
15GB HD
16MB 3D Card
Mandrake 8.0

466Mhz Celeron
256MB of RAM
10GB HD
8MB Video Card
Windows 98

And finally my last programming machine

300Mhz P2
128MB of RAM
11GB HD
8MB Video Card
Redhat 7.1

Govtcheez
08-15-2001, 12:42 PM
Dual 1.4Ghz Athlon Processors
896MB of RAM
80GB HD + 40GB HD
64MB 3D Card
Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Good God! I know JAVA, can I work for you?

Stoned_Coder
08-15-2001, 12:47 PM
oh god i want a GeForce 3 lol

I have 850 athlon,128 Mb (soon to be upgraded to 256)PC133,creative live player,cd-r,dvd,floppy,40gb hdd,asus a7v motherboard, poxy GeForce2 mx (one of the orig.),modem 56k (oh i wish adsl was at least sensibly priced)

doubleanti
08-15-2001, 02:06 PM
how'ja figure 896? that's a odd number be it so high if i ever saw one... perhaps you meant 768 w/ three 256 pieces...

[let us all realize that we are drooling over numbers/computer gibberish... dorkus programmers indeed... a moment of silence... amen]

iain
08-15-2001, 03:34 PM
i code on a laptop - 500Mhz, 64MB RAM

i test on a P233 64 MBRAM connected to a p100 with 32MB RAM. The 233 is running Win98 and the 100 running Win95 - i like to code on my laptop - its easy to move around and take where i want. I like to test uner 95 and 98.

Fool
08-15-2001, 03:38 PM
Once I finish my degree I'm sure I'll get a laptop. It would be really nice to just get up and go wherever to work.

-Fool

Fordy
08-15-2001, 03:39 PM
Ive got;

PIII - 450Mhz
10Gb SCSIHD (Getting a bit cluttered)
256MB RAM
Win2k Pro

and...

AMD 350Mhz
4Gb HD
96MB RAM
Win98 SE


Both are networked with hub.

basilisk
08-15-2001, 04:46 PM
I have:
Server: PII 300
160 MB RAM
10GB hdd
runs Windows XP Professional RC1 and a terminal server session

Workstation: PIII 550
384MB RAM
Geforce
Aureal Vortex Sound Card
6GB and 20Gb HDD
runs Windows ME, Visual Studio.Net Beta2 and a terminal services client to admin the server

19" monitor shared between the two

and a Sony Viao x809 laptop

Witch_King
08-15-2001, 05:04 PM
1.4 Ghz AMD K7
327MB RAM
20GB 7200rpm HD
8GB 3200rpm HD
DVD Drive
CDRW Drive
RAGE 128 GL AGP
Win2k

rick barclay
08-15-2001, 05:11 PM
For what it's worth:

CPU # 1: 933 Mhz
256 ram
GeForce
Sound Blaster Value
2 Maxtor 40 Gig HDD
Ricoh CD-RW
CD ROM
Running Win ME on a 19" Sony

CPU #2: 600 Mhz
128 ram
NVidia Riva TNT 2
Aureal Vortex 8830 Sound
About 30 Gigs in HDD space
CD ROM
Running Win 2000 Pro on 19" Optiquest

CPU #3: 533 Mhz
128 ram
ASUS GeForce
Sound Blaster
2 27 Gig Western Digitals
1 1 gig IBM SCSI HDD
1 Syquest removable
1 Pioneer DVD/CDRom
Running WinMe on 19" Sony

CPU #4: ARM PII 266 Notebook
96 ram
12 Gig HDD
Running Win 2000 Ppro on 14 " TFT

I have them all networked behind a Linksys
cable router, which is hooked to my ISP.

5 Internet connections for the price of one account
(one of my sons has his own CPU down in his
dungeon/basement/bedroom). I like it.

rick barclay

ski6ski
08-15-2001, 05:33 PM
I use a Gateway Performance 500mhz pIII with 20gig hd, nVida TNT2, 98se MSVC 6.0 standard. Nothing special, but thats the rig i use.

PS If you are looking for books to learn from check this link:scbc booksonline (http://scbc.booksonline.com)

gamegod3001
08-15-2001, 08:30 PM
You can see the detailes for my crap I call a computer
here (http://www.ari-service.com/blender/cache/501713-001.htm)

-upgrades
added 2 8 mb ram cards
replaced hard drive with 30g
I belive my dad replaced the modam but I am not sure

I plan to build a new one at the end of next summer. (gota buy a car first)

BTW I test on my dads computer, but he will not let me program on it. :(

no-one
08-15-2001, 08:55 PM
i hate you rick barclay:D

do you have those set up to multiprocess?

taylorguitarman
08-15-2001, 11:59 PM
My new baby-
1.2G Athlon
MSI mainboard
640MB Micron SDRAM
32MB NVidia Video
30G WD Windows
20G WD Redhat Linux
HP 8X CDRW
17" KDS

My old baby stripped of her good parts-
500 K6-2 3D
Epox mainboard
192MB M-Tec SDRAM
16MB Voodoo3500
4.3G Seagate Windows
15" KDS

no-one
08-16-2001, 12:55 AM
no sugestions but heres something i bet you wish you could have in it...

wish i had at least one of these in my computer (http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?page=quadro2go)

Unregistered
08-16-2001, 12:55 AM
no sugestions but heres something i bet you wish you could have in it...

wish i had at least one of these in my computer (http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?page=quadro2go)

no-one
08-16-2001, 12:56 AM
YES I THINK I GOT FIRST DOUBLE POST!!!

rick barclay
08-16-2001, 06:33 AM
>do you have those set up to multiprocess?<

I can do a little, like running winzip on a
remote computer, if that's what you're
talking about. But all four computers are in the
same room, so it's not really necessary. I
don't have any set up as a server, although I
could if I wanted to, but I think I'd opt for
one of mfc's dual machines before I did. Also,
I don't trust WinME to run correctly from a
remote CPU. Also, I have too mant flaky programs
that won't run on an NT platform. As long as all
my Internet and intranet connections work ok, I'm
happy.

If you hate me because I have 5 Internet connections
for the price of one $30 account, can't say that I
blame you if you're still stuck in modem modem land
:) .

rick barclay

Govtcheez
08-16-2001, 06:38 AM
You can get a cable account for $30/month? Are prices that low universally, or did you get some deal?

rick barclay
08-16-2001, 03:29 PM
>...or did you get some deal?<

Sort of. Standard Cable Internet accounts are $40/mo.
Subscribers on a family plan get it for $30. I don't
even know how many tv's and cable boxes we
have in this house, but we easily qualified for the
Family plan.

rick barclay

slacker
08-16-2001, 10:25 PM
geezz, i was really happy with my pc 'till hearin about some others posted here.

but..

pentium III 450 MHz
20.0 GB Hard Drive
256 MB memory
Sound Blaster Live! XGamer 5.1 sound card
NVidia GeForce2 mx400 (64 MB memory)
15" viewsonic (has a flatscreen but still uses crt)
some Sony CD-RW (writes at 8 and reads at 32; kind of lame)
Zip100 internal (which i never use)
and still using a 56k modem (LOL)

accessories:
some ..........ty 7 yr. old labtec's
microsoft keyboard and optical mouse (i love that mouse... and it only cost me like 20 bucks)

os: win_2k
toolz: vc++ 6.0 & gnu tools (gcc, g++, emacs, make, gdb debugger etc...)

but i'm probably going to keep this setup for another couple years (i've never had problems; and really don't utilize most of its power for my programs anyways)

doubleanti
08-16-2001, 10:36 PM
haha! i got a handmedown 17'' recently!!! yah! and nothing beats logitech!!! gooo logitech!!

Nick
08-17-2001, 12:59 AM
Compared to mine?

CPU MHz 348.488 Pentium II (Deschutes)
RAM: 64 MB
Video Card: Mach 64 Rage Pro 4MB
6GB Harddrive

Drewpee
08-17-2001, 07:17 AM
i wanna get a new laptop i need something really fast.any suggestions?

Don't think about the P4 mobile chips... AMD just released their next generation Athlon based on the Palomino core, the first release will be in the mobile form. This sucker is fast, starting at 1 GHz.
Check out this article:

http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/01q2/010514/palomino-01.html

As for me:
T-Bird 1100 MHz (not OC'd, yet)
512 MB SDRAM - just added 256
ABit KT7A - RAID
GeForce 2 - 32 MB
DiamondMax 40 Gig - 7200 RPM
Removable HDD I share with work comp.
Pioneer 12x DVD
TEAC CD R/RW
19" Sceptre

Work is similar except:
replace 1100 with 850 MHz
replace KT7A RAID with KA7 RAID
replace 40 Gig with 1 - 30 Gig and 1 - 20 Gig

cheers