PDA

View Full Version : AKTIF v5.1



doubleanti
04-04-2002, 03:46 AM
...

ygfperson
04-04-2002, 04:02 PM
did you wreck my monitor? i'll sue!

seriously, i'm not seeing much of graphics. there's a few columns of random color around 3 pixels wide, and a row a little wider. it exits when i type esc, but other than that it does nothing (that i can see). is this a dos program/is it meant for a certain type of video card?

Unregistered
04-04-2002, 04:52 PM
// deleted by DA, preserving bandwidth for the masses...

Unregistered
04-04-2002, 04:55 PM
  Hmm. It's corrupted. What a waste of a lot of space! Oh well, you'll just have to take my word for it.

doubleanti
04-04-2002, 04:58 PM
sign in then attach...

Hillbillie
04-04-2002, 06:06 PM
Yet another LBF extraction error thingy...

ygfperson
04-04-2002, 06:52 PM
i'm using win98se, btw. it doesn't show any corruption error, just a black screen with a few lines of random color.

Compuboy
04-05-2002, 07:16 AM
  OK, fine, I've registered now. Here are those screenshots. I have Win98SE running on an AMD K6-2 500MHz processor. I can't think of anything else that would affect how the program works.

  By the way, sorry for that big waste of space up there (where the deleted post is now lies).

doubleanti
04-05-2002, 12:02 PM
uhh... compuboy... hate to break it to you, but those are valid... read the documentation... and be aware of my fikk factor beforehand... :) [in other words... that's what it's _supposed_ to look like...]

ygfperson
04-05-2002, 09:00 PM
are you using dos to do the graphics?
do i just type in q.exe at the dos prompt?
is there anything in the source code that would need a compliant video card? mine is a voodoo3 3000 agp.

DavidP
04-05-2002, 09:11 PM
oh! a new release by da! hopefully this one will run on XP....

maes
04-06-2002, 06:07 AM
>>oh! a new release by da! hopefully this one will run on XP....
doesn't run on win2k so I doubt it runs on winxp

Sentaku senshi
04-06-2002, 05:04 PM
Dosn't run on xp either.

tim545666
04-08-2002, 12:35 AM
I have XP, and it just opens and closes....
boooooooooooooooo
How bout having someone compile it on xp so we can all use it?

Compuboy
04-08-2002, 05:33 AM
  The program was supposed to look like that? I can hardly read the writing! The screenshots only have one still frame, in actual fact it shudders about and makes it impossible to read!

Brian
04-08-2002, 09:20 AM
It's art, Compuboy.

Compuboy
04-08-2002, 10:21 AM
  Weird art. I guess different people have different tastes!

Brian
04-08-2002, 10:23 AM
Originally posted by Compuboy
  Weird art. I guess different people have different tastes!

Yes.

You are unique, just like everyone else.

doubleanti
04-08-2002, 04:06 PM
well i mean, it'd be pretty boring i thought if you didn't do anything fun with the display... hey since you can run it compuboy, check out the documentation so you can have more fun with it, and send me your best screenshots okay? :)

Brian
04-08-2002, 05:57 PM
I wonder if you can get dos emulators for XP/2k that could run it...?

I cant do a boot disk because of my floppy drive situation

Xterria
04-08-2002, 06:02 PM
gonna have to make more fool-proof programs. it doesn't work on my comp(XP/98/ME/2000/linux).
I just hate it when people work so hard on somthing and no one can use it. Happens to me, all the time(actually my users are stupid).

doubleanti
04-08-2002, 11:49 PM
>I wonder if you can get dos emulators for XP/2k that could run it...?

I cant do a boot disk because of my floppy drive situation<

y'know one of these days bubba and i are gonna do that for you all... we are DOS' last hope on this board after all... we are the best, you will be assimilated... [okay scratch that last part, but we are the best...]

so far as the boot disk, i talked to shtarker about it, and we're on it ASAP. [and AP with, me, well you know what that means... :rolleyes: ]

and i might be interested in your input Xterria...

Compuboy
04-09-2002, 03:59 AM
&nbsp;&nbps;OK, when I tried running it again, it worked a bit better - it was easier to read. The title screen is still incomprehensible, though, it's like tryping the password blindfolded. I've attached a picture of the prog working pretty well with those weird tiling effects.

doubleanti
04-09-2002, 07:40 AM
hmm... so you think i made the program 'glitchy' by accident? oh my... and read about the functionality, there is a point to it y'know...

Brian
04-09-2002, 10:01 AM
Oh cool is it one of those Artificial Life evolution thingys. If it is then you might wanna look at Primordial Life for ideas [Primordial Life is a very good AL program].

Compuboy
04-09-2002, 12:52 PM
&nbsp;&nbsp;I've read the readme, if that's what you're talking about.

ygfperson
04-09-2002, 01:37 PM
i would be so pleased if my computer actually showed anything.

maybe i should try it on another computer...
//edit: that one shows something about no video mode, 3h..

ErionD
04-09-2002, 01:58 PM
I can do none of the things in the ReadMe??!?!?!?!?
All i get is for non-seeable lines of text at the bottom and some fast moving lines on the top of the screen but if i for example press F1 nothing happens!?!?

doubleanti
04-09-2002, 04:17 PM
give me a screenshot so i can see what the problem is. most likely it's using the incorrect pixel format, i'll be more VESA compliant very soon i hope, but right now i'm having some troubles with getting the address from an arbitrary mode [any, which seems valid from the mode info]... i get GPFs and symify only goes so far, i need tyme... and if you read this Bubba, please drop me a line...

Coder
04-10-2002, 06:02 AM
Originally posted by Brian
I wonder if you can get dos emulators for XP/2k that could run it...?

I cant do a boot disk because of my floppy drive situation
http://www.bumbleb.org/central/index.shtml

Download BeeHive OS v1.2, it'll create a boot disk that boots their os. Has CD-ROM, mouse & extended memory support.
Can't Detect NTFS/FAT32 drives though.

I tried it before, and It helped me run the previous version of AKTIF on Win2K PC

ErionD
04-10-2002, 09:47 AM
I cant use the P command and Print Screen doesn't work.
Wrong pixel format? How do i change that?

doubleanti
04-10-2002, 04:10 PM
well... you can't since it's my program that's at fault... however i'm _very_ close to much better compatibility and you may see an AKTIF 5.2 soon...