PDA

View Full Version : Could anybody who's using XP Try this?



incognito
03-24-2002, 11:06 AM
Ok try compiling this program and tell me if the windows aht you compile has resources? I meaning LIke a file button or something, because although this example says that it has one when I compile it doesn't have resources, I was thinking that this might be because I am running XP...

incognito
03-24-2002, 12:04 PM
This wouldn't compile either on my computer (running XP). I am ****ing getting ........ed with this ****, won't compile under MSVC++ nor DevC++, if you don't have XP and it does compile then I don't know what the **** to do, either hook up my old pc or get rid of XP.




Error on DevC++ C:\DOCUME~1\INCOGN~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\ccs3baaa.o(.tex t+0x105):isohex~1.cpp: undefined reference to `GetStockObject@4'




Error on MSVC++ ps it compiles but can't run it Linking...
LIBCD.lib(crt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _main
Debug/IsoHex2_1.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.

-KEN-
03-24-2002, 12:58 PM
::shouting:: You're compiling them as console applications!!

The first one worked for me without modification (I'm running XP, though)

The second you just change the subsytem to windows instead of console.

incognito
03-24-2002, 01:25 PM
Originally posted by -KEN-
::shouting:: You're compiling them as console applications!!

The first one worked for me without modification (I'm running XP, though)

The second you just change the subsytem to windows instead of console.


True........but wait I created a new project Win32 copied and pasted the codes, included all the resource files into the same directory, compiled it compiles but then when I build it and run it it tells me that it cannot create the dialogs.......

incognito
03-24-2002, 01:28 PM
The second you just change the subsytem to windows instead of console.


huh? I wish that when these people made a book and sold it they would get their things straight.




Somebody please ***** slap me so I regain my senses!!!!!!!!!!

-KEN-
03-24-2002, 06:29 PM
project->settings->link tab->bottom edit box, find "/subsystem:console" and change the console to windows.


I dunno about the other one, works perfect for me.

incognito
03-24-2002, 10:27 PM
OH I FINALLY GOT IT.........Could someone please smack me for what I was doing it......well here's it is.....it seems to me (Newbie) that when you are compiling a win32 application you have to save it as .cpp not .c and that's what I was doing.......don't blame I didn't know, just smack me virtually................:D Thank you all.
Thanks for the second one, I haven't tried the first one about the little windows yet.