PDA

View Full Version : Stupidpieceofsh**yakfel****** Linux!



Govtcheez
09-10-2001, 04:27 PM
OK, I'm trying to install RedHat 6.0.

I go through all the stuff I'm prompted to do. It detects my 2 HD's jsut fine. Then, when I'm supposed to pick the mount point the damn thing says it can't find hdb! It's there - I promise! Disk druid won't detect it at all. Fdisk detects it at first, but then does nuthin'.

HELP!

taylorguitarman
09-10-2001, 04:35 PM
I'm sorry to even ask this, but is it empty (fully or party)?
How big is the hard drive and what's on it?
And at what sizes in what order?
Linux has to have the boot portion of itself under the 1024 cylinder mark on the hard drive.
Plus, what are you trying to set the mount point as?

Wan Valdez
09-11-2001, 03:13 AM
The mountpoint should just be forward slash ... /

Strider
09-11-2001, 05:36 AM
I'm running Redhat 7.1 (seawolf) currently and I have also installed 6.0 in the past. One of the things I have found about Redhat is that the Disk Druid and fdisk tools provided for provisioning during install do not necessarily function as they are supposed to. I have always had to create an Linux Ext2 partition separately prior to install to get it to work. You might try doing that and see if that clears up the problem.

David

Govtcheez
09-11-2001, 05:42 AM
And how would I go about doing that, Strider? I've never done anything Linux related before - pretend you're talking to a complete moron (like you really have to pretend *g*)

I also have a copy of 6.2 lying around that I think I'll install instead... (6.0 came with a book I just got - that's why I was gonna try it out)

Govtcheez
09-11-2001, 06:04 AM
Oh yeah - to answer tgm's question...

I want to install it on the third partition of a 40G hard drive. The partition is 13G itself. Trying to dual boot with ME and it...

Also, 6.2 detected the second hard drive but it always said that all of my mount points were too big. What's a good size for them?

ober
09-11-2001, 06:12 AM
yo... big cheez..

Did you have any success last nite? I keep hearing all this stuff about how Linux has to be under the 1024 cylinder and all that... I don't know. I've seen several installs that have been done at the end of drives, seemingly NOT under the 1024th cylinder... but I guess the structure could allow it. I don't know. You may have to rearrange your partitions. Regardless, give us an update.

Govtcheez
09-11-2001, 06:14 AM
Nope - no success... The big paperweight that is my computer is nothing for now. I also reformatted and was reinstalling Windows to clean up some of the crap, and it keeps crashing the the middle of the installation... So, I have a nice gray 30lb or whatever paperweight right now.

ober
09-11-2001, 06:19 AM
ohh... that sucks.

Ok, well since you're doing that, I'd suggest splitting your first drive... putting both OSs on that drive and use your secondary drive for everything else. I can't imagine it not working that way. The first one is a 10, right? or 8 or something... I can't remember what you said.

Govtcheez
09-11-2001, 06:21 AM
Yeah - the first one's a 13 (well... a 12.7, but whatever)

I'll try that tonight if I get time.

ober
09-11-2001, 06:33 AM
BTW... install Windows first.. it will make your life simple. Headaches can occur otherwise. Believe me.

Govtcheez
09-11-2001, 06:37 AM
I was gonna do that... I've read about how Windows will overwrite Linux if Linux is there first.

ober
09-11-2001, 06:51 AM
I don't think it'll overwrite it... it's just a major pain in the ass to do it vice versa. I did it on this box I'm on right now... caused several migraines in the process. Besides, if you have windows up and running and your drivers are all installed, the config for Linux is easier.

Strider
09-11-2001, 07:08 AM
I have used Partition Magic 6.0 which I get free from work. Unfortunately, that does not help you. There are some free utility programs available for this but most only create up to 2 GB partitions. There is a free copy of Partition Magic 5.0 which can create larger than 2 GB partitions at:

**** just realized this link is no longer valid - sorry
http://video.zj.cninfo.net/seadragon/warez/pm50pro.zip

I had some problems with this version however and I would suggest that if you choose to try it, back-up your existing Windows partition.

Hope things work out for you.

David