PDA

View Full Version : Soo... whatcha all runnin?



ober
09-10-2001, 07:53 AM
I'm just curious.... what do you all have in your boxes?

ME:
1.2 GHz Athlon (200 MHz FSB, sadly), Asus A7M266 mobo with 256 DDR, Elsa 32 mb Geforce 2 GTS, 2 ATA 100 7200 rpm 15 GB drives, 12x TDK, DVD drive... other misc toys and hardware running on Win98 SE. I have my linux box here at work which dual boots with Win98. I'd dual boot with Mandrake linux at home, but I have too much damn music and games. (need to upgrade one of my HDs)

Govtcheez
09-10-2001, 08:02 AM
Home system:
P3-500 128MB RAM, 1 13GB 7200 RPM HD, 1 40GB 5400 RPM HD, Voodoo3 (blecch), 6X DVD-ROM, 4X4X24 CD-RW, more peripherals than you can shake a stick at... Soon to be dual-booting WinME and some flavor of Linux...

Work system:
Umm.... Don't know for sure - it runs NT4, I think it's got 128 MB RAM... It's got a Cd drive... They've got pretty high security settings here, and I don't care that much. It's got 2 19" Dells, tho - that's pretty nice. I can keep this board up all day while I pretend to work.

iain
09-10-2001, 08:10 AM
Laptop: P3 500 mmx, 64MB Ram, 4.5G HDD, FDD, CDROM,
INtegrated digital modem and 2 x pcmcia slots.
normally usb connected to iomega hipzip
pcmcia ethernet card


PC1: P300 mmx, 3dnow, 2x 4.2 GB hdd's
64 MB RAm
1X36 CDROM
1X 12X8X36 CDRW
1 X 3com ethernet card
ATI RAGE 3d card
soundblaster


PC 2:
This machine used to be a server on the University network
p200, 40 MB RAM
1 x 8GB HDD
36x cdrom
ATI RAGE vga
soundblaster
1 x 3com ethernet card

Fool
09-10-2001, 08:46 AM
Can be seen here (http://anandtech.com/mysystemrig.html?rigid=6614).

-Fool

Govtcheez
09-10-2001, 08:55 AM
Fool - I tried to join that site, and it told me I was forbidden from editing, posting, or replying. WTF's up with that?

Fool
09-10-2001, 09:15 AM
To join Anandtech?

-Fool

Govtcheez
09-10-2001, 09:23 AM
Yeah - I filled out the application, and it told me I was forbidden... My reputation precedes me, perhaps?

Fool
09-10-2001, 09:29 AM
lol

I'm not sure. Did they tell you your email has been banned or anything. I'm not sure that they like AOL email accounts. I'd try a hotmail one or another free one.

Hey Govtcheez, would you be interested in leading up on this (http://www.cprogramming.com/cboard/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1051)?

-Fool

Fordy
09-10-2001, 11:40 AM
My toyz....

PC1...
Win 2000, PIII 600 MHZ, 256MB, 10 Gb SCSI HD, Soundblaster, ATI RAGE, CDRW, Tandberg SCSI SLR5, Iomega Zip 100 IDE, Ethernet card
(Mostly made up of parts scavanged or pilfered)

PC2...
Win 98, AMD K6 400MHZ, 96MB, 4Gb HD, Soundblaster, Ethernet card
(This one I use mostly as a tester for Winsock and Servlet stuff)

Yeah, I know my stuff is aniquated, but I dont play many PC games so I get by. I need more HD space and a better internet connection though.....

ober
09-10-2001, 12:57 PM
wow... I'm surprised... looks like I have the beefy box compared to you all. so... when's that online tourney takin place? :D

Govtcheez
09-10-2001, 01:01 PM
>when's that online tourney takin place?

Hmm...... I'm not sure.... I'll probably look at the poll results in a couple days when it's good and dead, and then post smth here and on my website.

Fool
09-10-2001, 01:10 PM
Originally posted by ober5861
wow... I'm surprised... looks like I have the beefy box compared to you all.

You must have missed my rig then:D

When I played alot of games it was overclocked to 1.4ghz but now since I don't play games anymore it's back down to 1ghz. Plenty fast for what I do.

-Fool

ober
09-10-2001, 01:31 PM
you're telling me you overclocked by 400 MHz? Somehow I find that hard to believe. That would require massive cooling, not to mention the wear on your CPU.

I'd be willing to put mine up against yours. Especially because of RAM type difference.

Fool
09-10-2001, 01:36 PM
I'm so surprised to hear you say that...:rolleyes:

You should goto www.anandtech.com and ask them if a 1ghz T-Bird with AXIAR stepping can hit 1.4ghz with a Delta CPU fan. See what they say:D

-PS, I know my hardware quite well.

-Fool

Fool
09-10-2001, 01:40 PM
Originally posted by ober5861
Especially because of RAM type difference.

You do know that in benchmarks DDR only gets about a 5-10% increase over SDRAM, correct?

-Fool

ober
09-10-2001, 01:46 PM
*shaking salt on foot heavily*

I take that back... and for anyone else who thought like myself for more than a half second... check this out:

http://www.sysopt.com/cgi-bin/database.cgi?go=1&amdthunder=Athlon+Thunderbird&manufac=AsusTek&sort=O.C.+CPU+Speed&rperpage=25&theview=standard&k=

And I know the differences between SDRAM and DDR is not much... I'm just looking for bragging rights here, dammit! :p

Unregistered
09-10-2001, 01:47 PM
/* Deleted because the guy was a moron */

Btw, Unregistered it was ME that said you don't know copy (Govtcheez) because you said you weren't sure of it...

Fool
09-10-2001, 01:49 PM
Originally posted by ober5861
And I know the differences between SDRAM and DDR is not much... I'm just looking for bragging rights here, dammit! :p

And don't forget I have 512MB:D (Soon to be 1GB)

-Fool

ober
09-10-2001, 02:02 PM
Mr. Unregistered... first off, why don't you register so we know who you are... SECOND, why not stick to your thread instead of hunting me down in another thread that has NOTHING to do with that? THIRD... I was BARELY the only one that totally jumped you on that one... and maybe you should get your terms right... a command prompt window is NOT DOS... for heaven's sake. I only flame when someone makes an .......... of themselves.

back up... you don't need to get all defensive because someone is bashing your hacking skills...

Unregistered
09-10-2001, 02:11 PM
lol........whos gonna be unregistered next?????

Fool
09-10-2001, 02:12 PM
I hate guests.

-Fool